se lance dans l'aventure

English translation: is breaking/moving into (the EMR industry/sector)

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: se lance dans l'aventure
I am having trouble with this sentence:

XXX se lance dans l’aventure industrielle des Énergies Marines Renouvelables (EMR) grâce aux nombreuses synergies existantes avec le secteur du XXX.

I just don\'t know how to put it. Something with the term \"focusing\" or \"challenge\"?
I usually translate technical documents, this is a technical presentation however, this sentence and another are a problem for me.
Does anyone have any suggestions?
jessjess
English translation:is breaking/moving into (the EMR industry/sector)
Explanation:
Breaking into - more dynamic, I think I would use this if the rest of the piece is talking about particular flagship projects which they're going to dramatically unveil in order to break into this sector
Moving into - I would use this to imply a more gradual process
Selected response from:

Lucy Galbraith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2has taken the plunge,.....
ormiston
3 +2break new ground/spearhead/innovate
AllegroTrans
3 +1is breaking/moving into (the EMR industry/sector)
Lucy Galbraith
3launches into the [entrepreneurial] adventure
JohnMcDove
3ia embarking into
Margaret Field


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se lance dans l\'aventure
ia embarking into


Explanation:
throwing oneself into an adventure certainly doesn't work, but it suggests embarking to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-06 18:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not ia - is!

Margaret Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: And not realy 'into' — we normally talk about 'embarking upon' something.
21 mins
  -> I agree - upon is better that into

disagree  AllegroTrans: "into" doesn't fit here
1 hr
  -> yes, as Tony M said also

agree  Omar Fassi: Embarking sounds good to me here, I'd say 'embarking on' though...
1 day 4 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: It's "embarking upon", but this term is really not sufficiently adventurous.
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se lance dans l\'aventure
has taken the plunge,.....


Explanation:
I feel this includes the idea of an exciting and somewhat risky venture
to take the plunge.

verb. a phrase describing voluntarily trying something for the first time. Often used for experimenting

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: Yes, depending on register, the reference to water/marine could work
14 hrs

neutral  writeaway: not so sure about taking the plunge since it's about Énergies Marines Renouvelables (EMR). Could be an unintended pun
15 hrs

agree  B D Finch: I quite like the pun! This also avoids embroidering the source term as it avoids saying that they are "breaking into" the industry or innovating.
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se lance dans l\'aventure
break new ground/spearhead/innovate


Explanation:
Many ways to say this
I would suggest using an online thesaurus
Always throws up ideas



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Peartree
1 hr

agree  writeaway: with your advice to consult an online thesaurus. it's standard procedure
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se lance dans l\'aventure
launches into the [entrepreneurial] adventure


Explanation:
Another option.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se lance dans l\'aventure
is breaking/moving into (the EMR industry/sector)


Explanation:
Breaking into - more dynamic, I think I would use this if the rest of the piece is talking about particular flagship projects which they're going to dramatically unveil in order to break into this sector
Moving into - I would use this to imply a more gradual process

Lucy Galbraith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day 16 hrs