bien confraternellement

English translation: Yours Sincerely or Your colleague

French term or phrase:bien confraternellement
English translation:Yours Sincerely or Your colleague
Entered by: dextof

06:58 May 11, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Hospital Report
French term or phrase: bien confraternellement
At the end of his report, the doctor wrote
"bien confraternellement"
to fellow doctors who will read his report
How can we say that in English?
dextof
Australia
Yours Sincerely or Your colleague
Explanation:
I would personally use the term that would be normally used by an English speaking doctor, most likely Yours Sincerely, rather than a direct translation. Alternatively "Your colleague" followed by signature?
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Yours Sincerely or Your colleague
Sue Davis
4Collegially yours
Drmanu49
5 -2Fraternally Yours
Omar Fassi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Yours Sincerely or Your colleague


Explanation:
I would personally use the term that would be normally used by an English speaking doctor, most likely Yours Sincerely, rather than a direct translation. Alternatively "Your colleague" followed by signature?

Sue Davis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
29 mins
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thanks writeaway!

neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: It's a typically French thing. If the report started with "Dear Colleague," I'd simply end with "Sincerely," "Yours truly," or whatever is commonly used in your area.
1 hr

agree  Jennifer White: Don't understand the neutral - this is fine.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennifer!

agree  Dorianne Mifsud: Kind regards would also be suitable in EN and possibly less formal than "Yours truly" or "yours sincerely".
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dorianne!

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Daryo: you can't turn a formulation used between peers/colleagues into a generic one-fits-all one, on the pretext that it's not customary in the target language.
7 hrs
  -> My answer is neither a pretext, nor a generic one-fits-all, it simply represents how any normal person would sign a letter in English. I do not believe that used by a doctor would be different to that in general usage.

agree  philgoddard: Yes you can, Daryo.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvonne!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Fraternally Yours


Explanation:
Formal letter closing.
Used in 'fraternity' circles, for instance by professionals in the medical field.
(Or Yours Fraternally)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-05-11 09:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://chestofbooks.com/languages/english/Composition/57-The...

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/Fraternall...
(Collins)



Omar Fassi
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: convincing refs to back 100% confidence/ref one mentions it but only in passing and not in context and ref 2 doesn't apply at all
8 mins
  -> Sure- please check my update with a couple of references- I can provide you with other refs if you need (lots available). This formal letter closing is often used by MDs. Have a good day.

neutral  Jennifer White: This is not commonly used - in fact, I've never seen it used/ Cheers. You too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your comment, Jennifer. As I mentioned in my post, it's used in collegiate instances, mostly by MDs and in other types of 'fraternity' circles. Enjoy your day.

neutral  Sue Davis: I have never ever seen this used
3 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: not used by real EN spkg doctors
5 hrs
  -> It is used by doctors-even the 'real EN spkg doctors' (as opposed to 'fake En spkg doctors?')

disagree  Daryo: you misinterpreted "confrère" as "frère", leads to quite different connotations!
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collegially yours


Explanation:
... Collegially yours, Phillip H. Smith, Ph.D., UUP VP for Academics, Professor of Cell
and Developmental Biology Upstate Medical University, Syracuse These PDF ...
www.uupinfo.org/guides/acad03P1.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2018-05-11 15:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Correspondence of Sigmund Freud and Sándor Ferenczi: 1908-1914
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=0674174186 - Traduire cette page
Sigmund Freud, ‎Sándor Ferenczi, ‎Eva Brabant - 1993 - ‎Psychology
... contraction, and hyperesthesia) for further diagnostic clarification and, one hopes, the introduction of a successful local therapy. Collegially yours, Freud 1 .
Mathematics Teachers at Work: Connecting Curriculum Materials and ...
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1135855633 - Traduire cette page
Janine T. Remillard, ‎Beth A. Herbel-Eisenmann, ‎Gwendolyn M. Lloyd - 2011 - ‎Education
Collegially yours, The members of the El Barrio-Hunter College PDS Partnership Writing Collective (Raquel Corujo, Priscilla Gelinas, Patricia Maiorano, Fadwa ...
Lying about the Wolf: Essays in Culture and Education
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=0773515356 - Traduire cette page
David Solway - 1997 - ‎Education
Collegially yours, Edwin Holland IO Jacques Barzun, casting a jaundiced glance from his position of eminence, writes: “At the moment, it seems to me that ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 4 heures (2018-05-12 11:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/622...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer White: Never seen this used. It may be "correct" but is not common usage
2 hrs
  -> Just as bien confraternellement is rarely used.

neutral  Sue Davis: I have never seen this used either
4 hrs
  -> Well google and check you will see.

disagree  AllegroTrans: never, even if there are ghits, ask a real doctor.../ well I have seen dozens of EN native language doctor-to-doctor reports and have never seen this
6 hrs
  -> You better ask in this case! My teaching hospital is full of doctors. Even Freud used it.

agree  Daryo: I think it makes more sense to stay close to the original formulation, rather than look for "equivalent" formulation.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.