à votre attention

English translation: [issued] for your attention

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / declaration on the accuracy of accounting information
French term or phrase: à votre attention
Towards the end of a document discussing the accounts of a firm, an "attestation" to certify the accuracy of the information is said to be "établie à votre attention".

Can I count this as another example of an 'augmented' French pronoun (like "à destination de" or "émanant de") and reduce it to "drawn up for your attention"?

Merci & Thanks.
Thomas Miles
France
English translation:[issued] for your attention
Explanation:
It is formal!

être établi à l'attention de - Traduction anglaise – Linguee
https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/.../être établi à l'...
summary test report shall be issued for the attention of the manufacturer of the .... J'ai l'honneur de porter à votre attention le document de réflexion établi en vue ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-05-28 16:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

établir/émettre un avoir > issue a credit note - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/.../1054552-avo...
7 Jun 2005 - French term or phrase: avoirs à établir. I feel this should be a really easy phrase, but nothing is coming up - part of a balance sheet on 'other ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-05-28 16:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

prepared for your attention
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Based on the context and register, this was clearly the response with the most peer support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[issued] for your attention
liz askew
4 -1for you
Laurel Clausen
3 -1drawn to/meant for your attention
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for you


Explanation:
As in, "has been prepared for you"

Laurel Clausen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Laurel. This is the option I have used for the time being.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: this is too informal
5 hrs

disagree  Daryo: no point guessing the meaning of a fragment free floating in thin air without any context
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drawn to/meant for your attention


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/établi à ...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: no point guessing the meaning of a fragment free floating in thin air without any context
16 hrs
  -> Certainly not just a guess since the asker himslef indicated that he was mostly headed in this very direction, as far as the translation of the phrase is concerned. Bogus disagree.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[issued] for your attention


Explanation:
It is formal!

être établi à l'attention de - Traduction anglaise – Linguee
https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/.../être établi à l'...
summary test report shall be issued for the attention of the manufacturer of the .... J'ai l'honneur de porter à votre attention le document de réflexion établi en vue ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-05-28 16:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

établir/émettre un avoir > issue a credit note - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/.../1054552-avo...
7 Jun 2005 - French term or phrase: avoirs à établir. I feel this should be a really easy phrase, but nothing is coming up - part of a balance sheet on 'other ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-05-28 16:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

prepared for your attention

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Based on the context and register, this was clearly the response with the most peer support.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: établir doesn't mean issued
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: prepared/drawn up/established for your attention
5 hrs

agree  Michael Brookman M.S.
6 hrs

disagree  Daryo: no point guessing the meaning of a fragment free floating in thin air without any context
16 hrs

agree  philgoddard: I don't know how Daryo knows this is wrong.
20 hrs