Les requérants, ressortissants de la République Démocratique du Congo,...

English translation: "The applicants, who are nationals of the DRC..."

French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Les requérants, ressortissants de la République Démocratique du Congo,...
I am not sure whether I should say "The applicants, nationals of the Democratic Republic of Congo" or
"The applicants, Democratic Republic of Congo nationals, ..."

I am translating an court decision to grant DRC applicants refugee status.

Any help would be most welcome :)
Samantha Sperry
United States
English translation:"The applicants, who are nationals of the DRC..."
Explanation:
Your first sentence sounds more natural, but to make it even better in English you can add "who are".
Selected response from:

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you! I cannot drop the pronouns because in this context I'm referring to a group of people who are mentioned in the previous sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"The applicants, who are nationals of the DRC..."
Ben Gaia
4 +1The applicants, who are from the Democratic Republic of Congo
Charles Mbo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"The applicants, who are nationals of the DRC..."


Explanation:
Your first sentence sounds more natural, but to make it even better in English you can add "who are".

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you! I cannot drop the pronouns because in this context I'm referring to a group of people who are mentioned in the previous sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Don't drop the pronoun
40 mins

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  Etienne Wallace
10 hrs

agree  Anita Planchon: And for my part, I would probably drop the pronoun: "Applicants, who are nationals of the DRC..."
10 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: Yes, and why drop the "the"?
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The applicants, who are from the Democratic Republic of Congo


Explanation:
This is the most natural way to translate this sentence.

Charles Mbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LingalaLingala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia: I agree, but there is a formal legal aspect to the document which probably requires their nationality to be explicitly expressed.
32 mins