goût du jour

English translation: up to date/in line with current tastes

French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Property description
French term or phrase: goût du jour
Villa unique des années 1900 au gout du jour

This is a sales description for an old villa that has been entirely renovated and is complete with games room, cinema etc. I am not sure whether this term relates to the properties older features, or whether it is describing its updated and modern renovation work (i.e. with "jour"? Current or original date?).
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
English translation:up to date/in line with current tastes
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7up to date/in line with current tastes
Francois Boye
3 +3in harmony with contemporary taste(s)
chris collister
4contemporary/modern tastes
Anita Planchon
4modern expectations
Michele Fauble
3latest tastes
Clément Dhollande


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gout du jour
up to date/in line with current tastes


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Planchon: Yes, I think it means in line with today's tastes (despite being from 1900).
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  B D Finch: Suggest: "brought up-to-date". Note the hyphens.
4 hrs
  -> THanks!

agree  Victoria Britten
1 day 3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kevin Oheix: "in line with current tastes and trends"
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  phi2barre
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gout du jour
contemporary/modern tastes


Explanation:
I agree with Francois' line of thought, but here is another possible way of saying it, based on some examples on the net.

Example sentence(s):
  • "...when renovating his 1930s heritage house in Joburg was how to mix the old with the new to retain the historical charm of the building while also adapting it to suit modern needs and contemporary tastes"
  • "...adapting old structures to modern tastes and contemporary needs.."

    https://www.houseandleisure.co.za/renovations/how-to-marry-old-and-new/
    https://books.google.fr/books?id=8JOhL4PW7wAC&pg=PA66&lpg=PA66&dq=old+house+renovated+to+modern+taste&source=bl&ots=FqUQzNaZmg&sig=YNkI3_g-d
Anita Planchon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gout du jour
in harmony with contemporary taste(s)


Explanation:
Lara, you are too kind.
I'm not bothered about points, but here it is: Perhaps: "A unique valla from the 1900s fully refurbished in harmony with contemporary taste". "In accordance with" seemed a bit formal. Or you could go off piste with "fully refurbished in line with 21st century taste" or "...to 21st century standards".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-28 13:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er, "villa" not "valla".

chris collister
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
15 mins

agree  michael10705
2 hrs

agree  erwan-l
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gout du jour
latest tastes


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Clément Dhollande
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gout du jour
modern expectations


Explanation:
Unique 1900's villa meets modern expectations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-28 15:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatives:
'contemporary expectation'
'today's expectations'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-28 22:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Renovated in accordance with modern needs/expectations rather than "tastes", which relates more to style choices.

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: 'expectations' has a quite different nuance to 'taste(s)'
4 hrs
  -> Effective target language marketing text that communicates the message.