KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

roties

English translation: toast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:roties
English translation:toast
Entered by: isarcat

23:10 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: roties
This is a news article about cutbacks at a nursing home. the complete sentence is: "Depuis le 9 Octobre, on ne respire plus l'odeur des roties de la collation du soir sur les etages de la residence...."

I want to say toast but I don't think it makes sense here...
Thanks!!
isarcat
toast
Explanation:
I say I'm sure because of the words 'collation du soir', which to me is evening snack, and toast is the perfect evening snack...
rôti, au masculin, is the word for roasts, as in meat joints
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you! This seems to be the correct term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9toast
NancyLynn
5 +1toastlaure claesen
5roasts
Hacene
3NOT TO BE GRADED
chaplin
4 -1roastsxxxMurielP
2cooking smells
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roasts


Explanation:
Since October 9, the evening meal roasts are no more smelled along the corridors of the care house...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> thank you

neutral  RHELLER: sorry but "are no more smelled" is not English
22 mins

neutral  NancyLynn: evening meal roasts is not a collation du soir, either, in addition to Rita's comment
51 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: The word here is not "rôti" (roasts) but "rôtie" (toast - per Larousse Fr/En)
2 hrs

disagree  Charlie Bavington: a) it's toast; b) the construction would have to be something like "are no longer to be smelled.."; c) "care house" is not a usual English term
2 hrs

agree  Laurier Lamirande: Oui, toast est la bonne traduction pour pain rôti , grillé . - Laurier, Québec
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
toast


Explanation:
I say I'm sure because of the words 'collation du soir', which to me is evening snack, and toast is the perfect evening snack...
rôti, au masculin, is the word for roasts, as in meat joints

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you! This seems to be the correct term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
1 min
  -> merci !

agree  1045
2 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins
  -> merci Thierry !

agree  Florence B: yes, I've heard that quite often here
46 mins
  -> merci Oddie !

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Tom Bishop: And Larousse, Collins Robert and Harrap's all agree as well!
2 hrs
  -> merci Tom !

agree  Charlie Bavington: as of Oct 9th, the smell of evening toast no longer wafts around the nursing home... or somthing like that.
2 hrs
  -> merco Charlie !

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Amy Williams
10 hrs
  -> merci !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
roasts


Explanation:
Rôtir : to roast (beef, chicken...)

Since the 9th of October, along the corridors of the home, one can no longer smell the roasts being prepared for evening dinner.

Or something like that

xxxMurielP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: "rôtie" = toast (or fried bread) per Larousse Fr/En
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cooking smells


Explanation:
Not literal, I know, but probably what someone would write in the same context in English. Specific terms are culture-sensitive, eg Eliot's "smell of steaks in passageways. Six o'clock."

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NOT TO BE GRADED


Explanation:
Ce "sur les étages" me gêne profondément : soit on dit dans les étages ou sur les paliers des étages ou dans l'escalier

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toast


Explanation:
mais c'est d'un langage soutenu, et inusité, aujourd'hui (humour sous jacent, donc)

laure claesen
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: For the "atmosphère? atmosphère? Est-ce que ...", maybe something like "Devon teas"!!! Scones with jam and cream ...
1 hr