KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

irait a l'encontre de cet engagement

English translation: that goes against this commitment


17:23 Jul 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: irait a l'encontre de cet engagement
....le compagnie s'engage a n'encourager aucune pratique au sein de som entreprise et dans ses contacts avec ses partenaires qui irait a l'encontre de cet engagement
claire1
Canada
English translation:that goes against this commitment
Explanation:
NOTA BENE: in English, the conditional is not used..

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-30 17:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or that MIGHT JEOPARDIZE THIS COMMITMENT
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that goes against this commitmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2which would be incompatible with this commitment
Richard Benham
4 +1that would be counter to this undertakingtranslatol
4which would go against this undertakingmclasse
4which would run counter to this commitment
Brian Gaffney
4...that is not aligned with this commitmentSusana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...that is not aligned with this commitment


Explanation:
... Maintain a Supportive Culture - Top management and key stakeholders must
be actively supportive. Actions must be aligned with this commitment. ...
www.oc.ca.gov/hr/employeerelations/ lead/files/2-3March.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I think the original is much stronger. Obviously, there will be lots of things the company does that won't be "aligned" with the commitment--because they are completely unconnected with it.
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that goes against this commitment


Explanation:
NOTA BENE: in English, the conditional is not used..

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-30 17:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or that MIGHT JEOPARDIZE THIS COMMITMENT

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meggy
5 mins

agree  Allan Jeffs
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

disagree  Brian Gaffney: I think the conditional is essential here.
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that would be counter to this undertaking


Explanation:
Possible alternative suitable for the legal context.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: ...or "run counter"? (Just another suggestion.)
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which would be incompatible with this commitment


Explanation:
Literally, "which would go against this commitment", which is also possible, but seems a little more informal than the original.

More imaginatively, "which would undermine this commitment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-30 17:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even, leaving out the verb altogether (to avoid Rambo-esque attacks), \"contrary to this commitment\".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no would in English..French style..not a real conditional
4 mins
  -> I like the conditional in English--it emphasizes the hypothetical nature of the "going against".

agree  roneill
11 mins
  -> Thanks Rónat.

agree  Josephine Billet: I like the "would undermine this commitment"
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which would run counter to this commitment


Explanation:
I think the conditional is essential here.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which would go against this undertaking


Explanation:
engagement ici fait penser a contrat - undertaking

mclasse