KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mal connu

English translation: Futhermore, these facts [information] are [is] not widely known by the medical professions


16:48 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: mal connu
Le métocloparine reste fréquemment à l'origine des troubles extrapyramidaux, par banalisation de ce traitement, non respect de la posologie, ces informations étant d'ailleurs mal connus du corps médical.
kecikyle
Canada
English translation:Futhermore, these facts [information] are [is] not widely known by the medical professions
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Futhermore, these facts [information] are [is] not widely known by the medical professionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +5little knownLinda Tyrer
5the medical profession is often not well aware of/not well informed ofmckinnc
4poorly knownmclasse
1this information has not been widely disseminated amongst the medical profession
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
little known


Explanation:
might be a diplomatic way of putting it

Linda Tyrer
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Allan Jeffs
18 mins

agree  Ariser
20 mins

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
32 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Futhermore, these facts [information] are [is] not widely known by the medical professions


Explanation:
IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -
4 mins

agree  Allan Jeffs
17 mins

agree  Ariser
18 mins

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
30 mins

agree  mcguegan
2 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the medical profession is often not well aware of/not well informed of


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poorly known


Explanation:
means they are not aware of it

mclasse

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
this information has not been widely disseminated amongst the medical profession


Explanation:
to coin a phrase

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32