KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

au

English translation: to....


22:48 Aug 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / employee leave form
French term or phrase: au
This is from a company form for employees to request leave:

These are the headings across the top of the form:

Code d'absence

Genre d'absence

Date du

au (inclus)

Jours Ouvrables

Commentaires


There is little context (most columns have also been left blank) that I'm ultimately unsure what is meant.

Merci.
Ron Stelter
English translation:to....
Explanation:
Date from ....to.... ( Inclusive )
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Maria Luisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10to....
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3date from (du) until (au)
writeaway
5(absent) from ... tomckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to....


Explanation:
Date from ....to.... ( Inclusive )

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, Maria Luisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
8 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: http://jamaica.u.arizona.edu/ic/srl/resumes.html
17 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
52 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  margaret caulfield
59 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Natou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Lesley Clayton
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  1045
15 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day5 hrs

agree  DocT
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
date from (du) until (au)


Explanation:
has to be taken in context

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
13 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
48 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(absent) from ... to


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4