KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mal ressenti

English translation: people are often resentful of their superiority complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mal ressenti
English translation:people are often resentful of their superiority complex

14:56 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: mal ressenti
Leur complexe de supériorité est souvent mal ressenti.

I know that ressentir means 'to feel' or 'to be affected by' but that does not make sense here. What does it mean in this sentence? Thank you.
xxxCateA
people are often resentful of their superiority complex
Explanation:
their superiority complex often creates resentment in others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 15:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it oftens GOES DOWN BADLY

it is poorly perceived
rattles other people\'s cages

others are less than appreciative of....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 15:11:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REACT BADLY TO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 15:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take unkindly to - if I turned the sentence round it is because it would be hard to use these expressions otherwise
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7people are often resentful of their superiority complexxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +4is often badly perceivedChannel
4taken badly
Brian Gaffney
3creates bad/negative feelingsRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
people are often resentful of their superiority complex


Explanation:
their superiority complex often creates resentment in others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 15:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it oftens GOES DOWN BADLY

it is poorly perceived
rattles other people\'s cages

others are less than appreciative of....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 15:11:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REACT BADLY TO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 15:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take unkindly to - if I turned the sentence round it is because it would be hard to use these expressions otherwise

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  irat56
0 min

agree  Dr Andrew Read
22 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  translatol
3 hrs

agree  Natou
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is often badly perceived


Explanation:
I would imagine By "ressenti" they mean "perçu"

Channel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Oana Apetrei
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 hrs
  -> merci

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creates bad/negative feelings


Explanation:
their?
more than one person?
a company?

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken badly


Explanation:
Another option.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English