KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

étant que

English translation: it could well be "étant donné que" = given that

08:07 Oct 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: étant que
"Nous devons insister sur les points suivants:

- la définition du dommage et des modalités de son paiement sont indispensables pour l’exécution de l’essai, étant qu’elles ne sont pas influencés par elle."

I'm not sure whether there is something missing between "étant" and "que" as I've been unable to find this phrase by itself anywhere. I would hazard a guess that it means "given that" or something similar, but I'm not totally sure.

Any help greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
English translation:it could well be "étant donné que" = given that
Explanation:
but I must say that the sentence seems odd if that is the case. I presume it is "influencéEs"?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7it could well be "étant donné que" = given that
xxxCMJ_Trans
4given that / since / as
Julie Draper-Duruz
4since, as
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étant que
since, as


Explanation:
suggestions

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it could well be "étant donné que" = given that


Explanation:
but I must say that the sentence seems odd if that is the case. I presume it is "influencéEs"?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Fourneyron: bien sûr!
7 mins

agree  Stephanie Gibbs
22 mins

agree  Tony M: That's what I would have expected to find too.
1 hr

agree  ben baudoin
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> thanks all

agree  Julie Roy
11 hrs

agree  David Twell
2 days 10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étant que
given that / since / as


Explanation:
:)

Julie Draper-Duruz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish