KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ce n'est pas en tout etat de cause pas

English translation: punctuation is all

08:07 Oct 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Ce n'est pas en tout etat de cause pas
I can't get my head around this phrase and would appreciate your help.
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:punctuation is all
Explanation:
Ce n'est -- en tout etat de cause -- pas parce qu'il ne figure pas sur le extrai Kbis qu'il n'a pas pu participer a la creation de la societe X

Literally (improved):
It is not -- in any case -- because he (his name) does not appear on the company registration papers (Kbis) that he might not have been involved in the creation of company X

Proposal:
Just because his name does not appear in the company registration papers does not mean that he might not have been involved in the creation of (company) X

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8punctuation is all
xxxBourth
5It is not, however, because it or he is not listed in the Kbis etc
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5It's not whatever the circumstances not
Protradit


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
punctuation is all


Explanation:
Ce n'est -- en tout etat de cause -- pas parce qu'il ne figure pas sur le extrai Kbis qu'il n'a pas pu participer a la creation de la societe X

Literally (improved):
It is not -- in any case -- because he (his name) does not appear on the company registration papers (Kbis) that he might not have been involved in the creation of company X

Proposal:
Just because his name does not appear in the company registration papers does not mean that he might not have been involved in the creation of (company) X



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
9 mins

agree  Calou
9 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
11 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: At all events, just....... may not have been
16 mins

agree  David Goward
16 mins

agree  Michel A.: Bravo, c'est exactement ça ;-)
32 mins

agree  Glen McCulley: well played
7 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: hits the nail squarely on the head, I reckon
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's not whatever the circumstances not


Explanation:
or Whatever the situation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-14 08:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or whatever the legal position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-14 08:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce n\'est en tout etat de cause
pas, parce qu\'il ne figure pas sur le extrai Kbis, qu\'il
n\'a pas pu participer a la creation de la societe
Whatever the situation it is not because he is not on the Kbis excerpt that he cannot be involved in setting up the company.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Protradit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Y-Fi: Et comment y venez -vous? La phrase française semble être une absurdité pour le moment...
3 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is not, however, because it or he is not listed in the Kbis etc


Explanation:
en tout état de cause= however HERE

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58