KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jobs voulut creer 1 machine qui s'adapte à l'humain et non l'inverse

English translation: Jobs wanted to make a machine which is adapted to human beings and not the other way around

16:11 Oct 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: jobs voulut creer 1 machine qui s'adapte à l'humain et non l'inverse
general
Rose
English translation:Jobs wanted to make a machine which is adapted to human beings and not the other way around
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Jobs wanted to create a machine that adapts to the person, and not the other way round
Rachael Singh
4 +2Jobs wanted to make a machine which is adapted to human beings and not the other way around
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jobs voulut creer 1 machine qui s'adapte à l'humain et non l'inverse
Jobs wanted to create a machine that adapts to the person, and not the other way round


Explanation:
--

Rachael Singh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
4 mins

agree  Enza Longo
8 mins

agree  Crystal Samples
15 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: a machine adapted to people and not the inverse???
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jobs voulut creer 1 machine qui s'adapte à l'humain et non l'inverse
Jobs wanted to make a machine which is adapted to human beings and not the other way around


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: more idiomatic English
2 hrs
  -> merci Michele!

agree  hduverle: agree...
22 hrs