KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

trouver sa place

English translation: feel at home

14:40 Oct 25, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: trouver sa place
From a group of quotes about Company XYZ by its employees:

XYZ, une société jeune et dynamique à la recherche d'une grande profitabilité, mais où l'homme trouve encore pleinement sa place.
Rachel Vanarsdall
English translation:feel at home
Explanation:
feel at home might work in this context
or feel at ease/relaxed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-25 14:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! \'can feel\' or \'feels\'
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8feel at home
Paul Lambert
3 +4suggestions
egunn
5to find one's place
transjapan
4where the individual still has its own defined place
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4where the individual still counts
Dylan Edwards
3the well-being of the employees
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where the individual still has its own defined place


Explanation:
where the individual still has its own defined place

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Felicite Robertson: should it not be his?
22 mins
  -> Yes, Felicite, you're right! Sorry...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suggestions


Explanation:

depending on the rest of the text, it seems to me that it could be either:

"...but which hasn't lost the personal touch"

or

"... but where individual workers still feel they have an (important) role to play"

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I like the second option
23 mins

agree  David Goward: ...but I prefer the first one!
55 mins

agree  suezen: both are good
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield: I like the first one too.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
feel at home


Explanation:
feel at home might work in this context
or feel at ease/relaxed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-25 14:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! \'can feel\' or \'feels\'

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min
  -> thanks Diana!

agree  irat56: "feels " yes!
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: desperate, isn't it?? ou l'homme a sa place..gees
45 mins

agree  Crystal Samples
1 hr

agree  Laura Robertson
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs

agree  kobay
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the well-being of the employees


Explanation:
XYZ, a young and ....company, where the well-being of the employees is not sacrificed to profits.



Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to find one's place


Explanation:
In English, especially in contexts such as this where they are advertising a "dynamic" corporate culture (where you would actually, despite advertising, be expected to "fit in", we also use the phrase "finding one's place":
Examples:

"You'll find your place in the world some day."
"She hasn't found her place among the other teammates yet."
and, as in your translation, "...where a man can completely find his own place (read: among the corporate wolves!!)

Similar in meaning: to carve out a niche, to find one's niche...

transjapan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where the individual still counts


Explanation:
In other words it's not all faceless and impersonal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-10-25 17:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There could also be the idea of each individual\'s skills being put to the best use - right person for the right job.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11