KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

uniquement une carte avec des vins francais

English translation: the wine list only has French wines on it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:uniquement une carte avec des vins francais
English translation:the wine list only has French wines on it
Entered by: xxxCateA

16:30 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: uniquement une carte avec des vins francais
Uniquement une carte avec des vins francais.

BELGIAN TEXT
I have no other sentences I can give to help as this text is just a list of sentences in a table format. Lots of lists and short sentences like the one above. There is nothing before or after this sentence. The entire text is a collection of sentences about different hotels in a table form.

I don't understand what this sentence means, although I understand the individual words. I am confused about what the uniquement is referring to.

The menu only has French wines on it (and not wines from other countries)?

The menu only has French wines on it (and not food)?

Or: the wine list only has French wines on it? (I don't think it can be this because 'wine list', I think, is 'carte des vins', not 'carte avec des vins'.)

Can anyone help please?
xxxCateA
the wine list only has French wines on it
Explanation:
That's how I understand the sentence.
Selected response from:

Fanny Thuiller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a wine list featuring only French winesMichele Fauble
4 +2the wine list only has French wines on it
Fanny Thuiller
4 +1a wine list that consists only of French wines
Simona de Logu
4Only one menu, with French wines.Gabrielle Paci
4that offers French wines only
cjohnstone
2à la carte only, with French winesDavid Sirett


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the wine list only has French wines on it


Explanation:
That's how I understand the sentence.

Fanny Thuiller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Serraï
5 mins
  -> Merci Stéphanie!

agree  RHELLER: exactly!
1 hr
  -> Merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a wine list that consists only of French wines


Explanation:
That's what I understand.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Serraï
4 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that offers French wines only


Explanation:
idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a wine list featuring only French wines


Explanation:
The wine list featuring French wines is exclusive, but we recommend you stay with the Spanish wines. ...
travel.yahoo.com/ p-travelguide-2891734-casa_pedro_malaga-

Good wine list featuring French wines. Late night artists like this place. ...
www.usrg.com/drg3/san_francisco/r/23/r2300.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-12-09 17:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'a wine list featuring French wines exclusively\'

... Sara Tessier, a native of Brittany (a region of France), serves as L\'Adour\'s sommelier. \"We will be serving French wines exclusively,\" says Alexia, \"and wanted ...
newtimes.rway.com/2001/080801/eats.shtm

... French wines exclusively comprise the list overseen by chef sommelier Laurent Roucayrol, who has collected an impressive selection of Grandes Marques Champagnes ...
www.gayot.com/travel/france/alain_ducasse.html



Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MoiraB
14 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
à la carte only, with French wines


Explanation:
Your very succinct context provides no justification for high confidence, IMO.
My proposal is just to indicate another possibility, i.e. no fixed-price menus.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: This may be what the writer intended, but it's not what the text says. Punctuation matters.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only one menu, with French wines.


Explanation:
I think the 'carte' may refer to the food part.

Gabrielle Paci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: This may be what the writer intended, but it's not what the text says. Punctuation matters.
3 hrs