KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

quelconque

English translation: whatever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quelconque
English translation:whatever

09:23 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: quelconque
Alors donnez-moi ce pantalon là et une chemise quelconque.
radina
...whatever shirt you have.
Explanation:
"any" does not really reflect what I believe is implied here.
Someone is forced to get dressed or to buy a new outfit. Reluctantly, he chooses some trousers, but does not care about the shirt. The person he is talking to has to choose for him. In this case, see above.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7any
Mary Worby
4 +1any old shirtmckinnc
4 -3...whatever shirt you have.
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
any


Explanation:
any shirt or any old shirt

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: or "and just any old shirt."
42 mins

agree  athena22
47 mins

agree  Celia Gutiérrez de Rozas: any shirt would fit
58 mins

agree  Kateabc
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
3 hrs

agree  xxxeilema
4 hrs

agree  diabolo
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
...whatever shirt you have.


Explanation:
"any" does not really reflect what I believe is implied here.
Someone is forced to get dressed or to buy a new outfit. Reluctantly, he chooses some trousers, but does not care about the shirt. The person he is talking to has to choose for him. In this case, see above.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Worby: Sorry, but that's exactly what 'any' means!
9 mins

disagree  jgal: Mary is right. It means that the speaker does not mind which shirt!
23 mins

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: Exactly
2 hrs
  -> My, my: Old pals, old shirts. See dialogue in other question.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any old shirt


Explanation:
strikes me as being the equivalent

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lefoque: I think this best conveys the emotional content of the sentence.
2 hrs