KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

s’est dégradée

English translation: has deteriorated


09:17 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: s’est dégradée
Un nombre important de clients des Pays-Bas et de Belgique estiment que la qualité du service s’est dégradée.

I have a doubt regarding the verb and tense to use.
caro44
English translation:has deteriorated
Explanation:
...clients feel that the quality of the service has deteriorated.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks ! I should be more self-confident...thank to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5has deterioratedDr Sue Levy
4 +2has fallen/dropped/slippedxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1has worsenedxxxRebekah Wils


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has fallen/dropped/slipped


Explanation:
any of those and many more BUT these customers consider that quality of service HAS (gone downhill)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 09:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deteriorated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 09:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

worsened

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: I like deteriorated ;-)
2 mins

agree  writeaway: gone downhill -should be at least 50 ways to express this.... ;-)
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s’est dégradée
has deteriorated


Explanation:
...clients feel that the quality of the service has deteriorated.

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks ! I should be more self-confident...thank to all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min

agree  Ian Burley
9 mins

agree  hirselina: also "has declined"
19 mins

agree  writeaway: or gone downhill (if conversational level is needed :-) )
26 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s’est dégradée
has worsened


Explanation:
another alternative ;-)

xxxRebekah Wils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Finn Skovgaard
2 hrs