KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tenue vestimetaire très confortable

English translation: comfortable(, loose-fitting) clothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenue vestimetaire très confortable
English translation:comfortable(, loose-fitting) clothing
Entered by: Paul Stevens

21:14 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: tenue vestimetaire très confortable
Note in seminar document. Does this mean casual dress? Or something slightly different?
Paul Stevens
very comfortable clothing
Explanation:
Note: "vestimentaire"

woman's cotton tops - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Order. Drawstring Shorter cotton short. Two deep pockets, very comfortable clothing,
very cool! ... Two deep pockets, very comfortable clothing, very cool! ...
www.cottonseedusa.com/tops-w.html - 21k - 13 fév 2005 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-15 21:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**** \"casual\" est en effet utilisé par les Stés pour convoquer à des formations dans le sens de \"tenue informelle\", mais \"very comfortable\" garde son intérêt s\'il y a des exercices physiques ou des TP
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks, although I tend to agree with the comments in the "notes added" box
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5very comfortable clothing
Francis MARC
5Yes, very comfortable dresslindaellen
3(business) casual
Jocelyne S


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tenue vestimetaire très confortable
very comfortable clothing


Explanation:
Note: "vestimentaire"

woman's cotton tops - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Order. Drawstring Shorter cotton short. Two deep pockets, very comfortable clothing,
very cool! ... Two deep pockets, very comfortable clothing, very cool! ...
www.cottonseedusa.com/tops-w.html - 21k - 13 fév 2005 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-15 21:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**** \"casual\" est en effet utilisé par les Stés pour convoquer à des formations dans le sens de \"tenue informelle\", mais \"very comfortable\" garde son intérêt s\'il y a des exercices physiques ou des TP

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks, although I tend to agree with the comments in the "notes added" box

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
7 mins

agree  RHELLER
31 mins

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Paci
6 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenue vestimetaire très confortable
Yes, very comfortable dress


Explanation:
Yes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-15 21:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I missread your question to mean \" What is it\" rather than how to say it in Eng. Yes, use casual dress by all means.I\'m assuming that your seminar document uses the phrase in conjunction with an event such as a cocktail party and wishes to communicate that formal attire isn\'t necessary.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenue vestimetaire très confortable
(business) casual


Explanation:
Depends on the context, but I'd go with (business) casual if it's referring to a business seminar document (where sport seems a bit unlikely).

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16