KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un cadre de concertation

English translation: a forum...


14:23 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general language
French term or phrase: un cadre de concertation
La Concertation:
Un Cadre de concertation est cree au niveau du quartier et la commune pour rederer les interventions des differents acteurs.


This extract is from a report about project work in underdeveloped communities. I'm sure there's a really nice way of saying this, but it just won't come to mind. Can anyone help?

Many thanks.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:a forum...
Explanation:
has been created to bring together the different players and coordinate their action/activities
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Yes - forum is the word i was looking for! Thanks to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a forum...xxxCMJ_Trans
4a consensus-building structure
Francis MARC
4a consultative structure
Karen Stokes
3a cooperative frameworkRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a consensus-building structure


Explanation:
"fédérer" ?

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a forum...


Explanation:
has been created to bring together the different players and coordinate their action/activities

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Yes - forum is the word i was looking for! Thanks to all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a cooperative framework


Explanation:
to coordinate the actions of the various persons/groups involved

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a consultative structure


Explanation:
(or framework) is created at both district and community level...

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8