KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

changement d'echelle

English translation: up-scaling


10:36 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general language
French term or phrase: changement d'echelle
Maitrise de l'assainissement dans les quartiers de XXX: exemple de changement d'echelle d'une demarche participative.


This is the title of a text about community projects in underdevelopped towns/villages in Africa. The project started off in just one area, and was subsequently extended to many more. The two terms I have come up with are 'upgrading' and 'scaling-up', but i'm not entirely happy with either of them, so can anyone suggest anything better??

Many thanks in advance
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:up-scaling
Explanation:
I've no idea if this word actually exists, but by analogy with 'down- sizing', I think it could work!
If not, I don't feel your own 'scaling-up' is all that bad, honestly...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-18 11:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it seems that only about 36,000 other people thought the same way as I did! Here\'s just one Google result, albeit from a Dutch site, but there are loads of ENS ones too:

Project: From point to land units: Scaling-up in time and space of ...... Kenya and Burkino Faso), the sub-project \"From point to land units: Scaling-up in time and space of soil-plant relations\" focuses on the up-scaling of water ...
www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/ nl/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND1264608/toon
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I went for a combination of scaling-up and expansion, as the phrase appears several times in the text, and using two different translations worked well. Many thanks to all contributors
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1change of scalexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1expansion
egunn
4larger scale development
LILIANA HUTANU
1 +2up-scaling
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larger scale development


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expansion


Explanation:
A possible and simple solution.

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: this is the simplest solution
23 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
up-scaling


Explanation:
I've no idea if this word actually exists, but by analogy with 'down- sizing', I think it could work!
If not, I don't feel your own 'scaling-up' is all that bad, honestly...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-18 11:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it seems that only about 36,000 other people thought the same way as I did! Here\'s just one Google result, albeit from a Dutch site, but there are loads of ENS ones too:

Project: From point to land units: Scaling-up in time and space of ...... Kenya and Burkino Faso), the sub-project \"From point to land units: Scaling-up in time and space of soil-plant relations\" focuses on the up-scaling of water ...
www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/ nl/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND1264608/toon


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
I went for a combination of scaling-up and expansion, as the phrase appears several times in the text, and using two different translations worked well. Many thanks to all contributors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor: doesn't sound too idiomatic though such made-up words do appear in some contexts!
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Monica! At least 36,000 of them, according to Google :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Michele ! :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change of scale


Explanation:
why not say it their way....

or how a project shifted to a totally different scale/moved into a totally different gear

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor: or perhaps "a move to a larger scale"?
38 mins