KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

La Grande Jatte

English translation: Don't change


11:39 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / geography
French term or phrase: La Grande Jatte
I am looking for where the Grande jatte is located and what the translation is in english-thanks
katie
English translation:Don't change
Explanation:
If you're talking about the Seurat painting, L'ILe de la Grande Jatte, this title would stay as is in English.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Don't changemckinnc
4Neuilly-sur-Seine (Paris)Erika Pavelka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neuilly-sur-Seine (Paris)


Explanation:
Found on the Web site below:

This is a small public park on the Île de la Jatte, a large island in the middle of the Seine River in Neuilly-sur-Seine, a very chic northwestern suburb of Paris. This little island would be pretty much lost to oblivion were it not for the fact that the famous French painter Georges Seurat painted a picture of it, called A Sunday Afternoon on the Island of La Grande Jatte, over a hundred years ago, thereby immortalizing it.



    Reference: http://www.atkielski.com/PhotoGallery/Paris/General/LaGrande...
Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't change


Explanation:
If you're talking about the Seurat painting, L'ILe de la Grande Jatte, this title would stay as is in English.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: Forgot to mention that in my answer :-)
30 mins
  -> and I forgot to mention where it was!

neutral  patpending: I would hate to say I thought this was something from the American coffee chain "Starbucks"...(grande latte) :-)
4 hrs

agree  French Foodie
1355 days