KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

la cote des Somalies

English translation: coast of the Somalias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la côte des Somalies
English translation: coast of the Somalias
Entered by: Florence B

14:23 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / geography
French term or phrase: la cote des Somalies
In Egyptian times there were expeditions to...le pays de Pount, vraisemblablment la cote des Somalies
Why is this plural?
mclawlor
...of the Somalias
Explanation:
Ref.:
1)
... beginning of this century there were five Somalias: three under French, Italian
and Ethiopian ... On July 1st of this year, both parts join together to form the ...

observatori.barcelona2004.org/observatorio/mostrarDossier_i.htm?num_dossier=134

And:

"DJIBOUTI THE COLONY
In 1915 and because of the world war, an international organization of civilized countries is founded and is called the Nations Society. It was responsable for many events in Africa, statuted that "some countries are not civilized enough to govern themselves, and should be governed by other, more civilized nations."
More than 300 fishermen families had moved into Djibouti, the commerce of pearls and nacreous shells was florishing, they were exported to France and became buttons or expensive necklaces.

1916
Prince Tafari who was Menelik´s nefew acceeded to the imperial power after having his cousin, who was supposed to be the legal successor, killed. Tafari took the name of Haile Selassie but will wait until 1928 to get the imperial titel of Negus.

1917
The country that was called Protected Territory of OBOCK gets official status as a French colony and get the new name Côte Française Des Somalis."

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you-very informative
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...of the Somalias
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Côte des SomalisDPolice
5Somalia Coast
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1DjiboutiSerge L
3Somaliland
irat56


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Djibouti


Explanation:
La côte des Somalis is an Ancient French colony and is nowadays calles Djibouti (Africa)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Stamp collector
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Yes, and it was called "Côte française des Somalis" (according to Yves Lacoste's Dictionnaire de Géopolitique" (but don't know the name in English)
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...of the Somalias


Explanation:
Ref.:
1)
... beginning of this century there were five Somalias: three under French, Italian
and Ethiopian ... On July 1st of this year, both parts join together to form the ...

observatori.barcelona2004.org/observatorio/mostrarDossier_i.htm?num_dossier=134

And:

"DJIBOUTI THE COLONY
In 1915 and because of the world war, an international organization of civilized countries is founded and is called the Nations Society. It was responsable for many events in Africa, statuted that "some countries are not civilized enough to govern themselves, and should be governed by other, more civilized nations."
More than 300 fishermen families had moved into Djibouti, the commerce of pearls and nacreous shells was florishing, they were exported to France and became buttons or expensive necklaces.

1916
Prince Tafari who was Menelik´s nefew acceeded to the imperial power after having his cousin, who was supposed to be the legal successor, killed. Tafari took the name of Haile Selassie but will wait until 1928 to get the imperial titel of Negus.

1917
The country that was called Protected Territory of OBOCK gets official status as a French colony and get the new name Côte Française Des Somalis."



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you-very informative

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Although perhaps "Somalian coast" woudl work better for the term, this answers the question asked... http://www.arab.net/somalia/somalia_contents.html
3 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Somalia Coast


Explanation:
Have a good day!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Somaliland


Explanation:
I found this name several times when I used to collect stamps!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Côte des Somalis


Explanation:
referring to the former French colony, it should not be translated "Côte française des Somalis"
As a geographic term, the Somalias or the Somalian coast would be a better solution.


    Reference: http://fr.encyclopedia.yahoo.com/articles/cl/cl_858_p0.html
DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
30 mins