KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

le littoral de Valencia

English translation: the Valencia coastline


14:50 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / geography
French term or phrase: le littoral de Valencia
le littoral de Valencia en Espagne
mclawlor
English translation:the Valencia coastline
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds good, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10the Valencia coastlinemckinnc
5The Valencia littoralIan Ferguson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the Valencia coastline


Explanation:
...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds good, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: or Valencia coast
2 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley: or the coast of Valencia
36 mins

agree  laurab: all 3
39 mins

agree  Pee Eff
2 hrs

agree  Linda Young
2 hrs

agree  Erika Pavelka: or the Valencia coast
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

agree  Lucien Marcelet
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Valencia littoral


Explanation:
"Littoral" is a perfectly acceptable word in English. The following definition is from Word Reference, but any good monolingual Eglish dictionary will give it.

littoral [ltrl]
adj.
1. of or relating to the shore of a sea, lake, or ocean.
2. Biology. inhabiting the shore of a sea or lake or the shallow waters near the shore: littoral fauna.
n.
3. a coastal or shore region.
[from Late Latin littoralis, from litoralis, from litus shore]


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish