KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

M5

English translation: Leave as is?


15:20 Nov 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Geography / List of markets
French term or phrase: M5
Pie charts indicating prospective markets for a new model of car.

The main chart shows percentages for the main markets: France, UK, Germany, Italy, Spain, ***M5***, Other EU16 countries and "Others".

The "Others" category (shown in the second chart) includes Latin America, Rest of EU27, "Chine VM" and "Reste VM hors E27 (AL CH RUS)".

Any idea what M5 might stand for?
David Goward
France
English translation:Leave as is?
Explanation:
I can only imagine that it is an in-house code for a group of countries quite possibly as disparate as "E27 (AL CH RUS)". Possibly what each group of countries has in common is an emissions level or some other environmental or safety criteria. Though quite frankly I cannot imagine CH sharing anything very much with AL and RUS, assuming "AL" is Algeria or Albania rather than Allemagne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-24 09:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh bother! I see now that "E27" is probably "EU27", so that theory falls by the wayside.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Just been informed by the agency that the end customer doesn't know what this means (!!!) and to leave it as it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4M5 BMW
Drmanu49
4five major countries/
333monkeys
1Leave as is?xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M5 BMW


Explanation:
M3 E36 ou M5 E39 : Bonjour, Je fais appel à vos services pour la simple ... Je n 'ai jamais eu la chance de les conduire mais je vote quand ...
www.forum-auto.com/marques/bmw/sujet1899.htm - 78k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-23 15:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be the main five or five major countries or markets

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: This can't be right. We're talking about the markets in which this new car is likely to be sold. The company is expecting to sell 9% of them in "M5".


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
five major countries/


Explanation:
il n'y a que de possibilites

major 5 countries -- like total share of all of them


Interior ministers for the UK, France, Italy, Spain and Germany - known as the Group of Five - announced the plan at talks in France ahead of the G8 summit.

http://moderntribalist.blogspot.com/2005/07/five-major-europ...


The WTO preparations for the Hong Kong Ministerial conference suffered a serious setback Wednesday night when a key meeting on agriculture involving Ministers of five major countries - the US, EU, Brazil, India and Australia - ended abruptly after failing to make any progress. The session scheduled for Thursday was cancelled

http://www.twnside.org.sg/title2/twninfo278.htm



333monkeys
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Drmanu49 has already suggested this.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Leave as is?


Explanation:
I can only imagine that it is an in-house code for a group of countries quite possibly as disparate as "E27 (AL CH RUS)". Possibly what each group of countries has in common is an emissions level or some other environmental or safety criteria. Though quite frankly I cannot imagine CH sharing anything very much with AL and RUS, assuming "AL" is Algeria or Albania rather than Allemagne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-24 09:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh bother! I see now that "E27" is probably "EU27", so that theory falls by the wayside.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Just been informed by the agency that the end customer doesn't know what this means (!!!) and to leave it as it is.