KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

VM

English translation: véhicules montés


15:28 Nov 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Markets
French term or phrase: VM
Pie charts indicating prospective markets for a new model of car.

The main chart shows percentages for the main markets: France, UK, Germany, Italy, Spain, M5, Other EU16 countries and "Others".

The "Others" category (shown in the second chart) includes Latin America, Rest of EU27, "Chine VM" and "Reste VM hors E27 AL CH RUS".

I presume that E27 refers to the 27 countries in the EU.
I'm not sure, though, whether this segment is saying that "AL, CH, RUS" are, together with E27, exceptions to the rest of the VM, or whether they are examples of the "rest of VM".
David Goward
France
English translation:véhicules montés
Explanation:
As here:
http://www.nextnews.fr/upload/fr/communiques_de_presse_psa_p...

Total Véhicules montés (VM). Peugeot. 914 000. 923 000. + 1,1%. Citroën. 757 000 . 756 000. - 0,2%. Total PSA. 1 671 000. 1 679 000 ...
www.psa-peugeot-citroen.com/document/presse_communique/S1 2...

Total véhicules montés. Total éléments détachés. TOTAL VM + ED. 3 390. 3 366. - 0,7 % ... Véhicules montés et éléments détachés. 2005. 2006. 2007. + 118 ...
www.psa-peugeot-citroen.com/document/presse_dossier/present...

As opposed to CKD (completely knocked down)???
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Again been told to leave this as it is, but the end customer thinks it is indeed "véhicules montés".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4VM or Motor vehicle
Drmanu49
3véhicules montésxxxBourth
3version modifiée
B D Finch
2Monthly Salessktrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VM or Motor vehicle


Explanation:
véhicule à moteur ou moteur VM

Véhicules, Moteurs ,Services, Industriels, VM, Moteur Neuf, Moteur Echanges Standard, Moteur Isuzu, Culasse VM, Kit Moteur, Kit Culasse VM ,Moteur Hatz ...
www.vsmi.fr/ - 25k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-23 15:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be ventes mondiales world sales.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Again, this cannot be right. Please read the context.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
version modifiée


Explanation:
Modification applying to the vehicle, not the country!

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Monthly Sales


Explanation:
Ventes Mensuelles?

Because how could ventes mondiales apply to one country - like China?
Total : total des colonnes carburants et GPLc. Évolution des ventes mensuelles de carburants et de lubrifiants sur autoroutes (en m3). Nombre de stations ...



    www.industrie.gouv.fr/energie/petrole/pdf/ventes-autoroutes-2006.pdf -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
véhicules montés


Explanation:
As here:
http://www.nextnews.fr/upload/fr/communiques_de_presse_psa_p...

Total Véhicules montés (VM). Peugeot. 914 000. 923 000. + 1,1%. Citroën. 757 000 . 756 000. - 0,2%. Total PSA. 1 671 000. 1 679 000 ...
www.psa-peugeot-citroen.com/document/presse_communique/S1 2...

Total véhicules montés. Total éléments détachés. TOTAL VM + ED. 3 390. 3 366. - 0,7 % ... Véhicules montés et éléments détachés. 2005. 2006. 2007. + 118 ...
www.psa-peugeot-citroen.com/document/presse_dossier/present...

As opposed to CKD (completely knocked down)???


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Again been told to leave this as it is, but the end customer thinks it is indeed "véhicules montés".