KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

BAS-RHIN R

English translation: BAS-RHIN R


11:02 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / birth certificate
French term or phrase: BAS-RHIN R
This is part of a seal on a birth certificate.
Jana Cole
English translation:BAS-RHIN R
Explanation:
Please check this link:

http://www.france-voyage.com/en/
Selected response from:

La Classe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lower Rhine REllen Kraus
4BAS-RHIN R
La Classe
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BAS-RHIN R


Explanation:
Please check this link:

http://www.france-voyage.com/en/

La Classe
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lower Rhine R


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-11-26 18:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R stands for the German <Region>

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
36 mins
  -> danke, Ingeborg!

agree  Enrique Huber: genau!
2 hrs
  -> danke, Enrique !

agree  Rekha Narula: The Lower Rhine region
4 hrs
  -> Danke !

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
9 hrs
  -> thank you !

disagree  David Sirett: As writeaway and, less directly, La Classe have pointed out, Bas-Rhin is a French 'départmement'. It is not in the geographical Lower Rhine. R is unlikely to be 'region', as the Bas-Rhin is part of the Alsace region.
22 hrs
  -> ´would this imply that the term is to be left untranslated ??




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Bas-Rhin is a département of France. The name means "Lower Rhine".
Bas-Rhin is one of the original 83 départements created on 4 March 1790, during the French Revolution.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bas-Rhin

Bas-Rhin
   /bɑˈrɛ̃/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [bah-ran] Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun
a department in NE France. 827,367; 1848 sq. mi. (4785 sq. km). Capital: Strasbourg.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bas-rhin?jss=1

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Duh!
6 mins
neutral  liz askew: comment withdrawn..
1 hr
  -> it's part of the address. what is means won't change much. I assume it's got something to do with region
agree  Emma Paulay: Not to be translated.
1 day1 hr
  -> yup. it's an official stamp indicating the French département. so it's wrong to translate it. I can understand why a translator would like to understand what it means, but if at all necessary, it should be explained in a footnote.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Ian Davies, writeaway