International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

couronne

English translation: first and second suburban ring


13:04 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Geography / marketing report
French term or phrase: couronne
I am translating a marketing report for a business park and I am struggling with the term 'couronne' in this paragraph which appears under a graph:

L’activité s’est maintenue comparativement à 2007 sur la 1ère et 2nde couronne. Le retrait du placement sur Paris peut s’expliquer par 2 facteurs, soit par manque d’offres sur certains arrondissements, notamment à l’Est de la capitale, soit par réticence des entreprises à se positionner sur des immeubles à loyer élevé, dans le contexte actuel.

Does this refer to the 'arrondissements'?

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:first and second suburban ring
Explanation:
I would say in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2009-02-16 13:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


It is not only used for population shifts but also for shifts in business:
Population Shifts Intensify from Montréal to its Suburban Ring. Québec, February 1, 2005 - Today the Institut de la statistique du Québec (ISQ) released new ...
www.stat.gouv.qc.ca/salle-presse/communiq/2005/fevrier/fevr... - 11k
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"banlieue" areas
Christophe G.
4 +1first and second suburban ringEllen Kraus
4(Paris) proper vs. suburbs (of Paris)
Clayton Causey
4periphery
kashew
3 +1ring
trebla
Summary of reference entries provided
Wikipedia explanation
Rob Grayson
ProZ.com Term SearchxxxBourth

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ring


Explanation:
This is just a guess, but would it mean "ring" in the sense of a radius around the core of the city? Thus you would have an inner ring, followed by a second ring etc.

trebla
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Yep. Inner ring and outer ring.
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"banlieue" areas


Explanation:
AFAIK "couronnes" refer to circular areas around Paris "intra muros". The following text is an extract from wikipedia (agglomeration parisienne). See ref below it.

La petite couronne [modifier]
Carte représentant Paris et les trois départements de la petite couronne

La petite couronne est la zone constituée des trois départements limitrophes de la ville de Paris : les Hauts-de-Seine (92), la Seine-Saint-Denis (93) et le Val-de-Marne (94). Elle a été urbanisée dès la fin du XIXe siècle et se caractérise par une très forte densité de population : elle atteint 10 000 habitants/km² dans les Hauts-de-Seine, soit plus que la majorité des centres-villes de la plupart des métropoles mondiales (pour exemple, Queens possède 8 000 habitants/km²). En outre, cette zone possède d'importantes fonctions de commandement, en particulier le quartier de La Défense. Par conséquent, si elle est administrativement considérée comme une banlieue, elle tend de plus en plus à être, sur le plan réel, une véritable expansion du centre ville.

La petite couronne, c'est 123 communes, et donc aussi 123 mairies indépendantes les unes des autres.

La grande couronne [modifier]

La grande couronne est l'ensemble des quatre départements périphériques de l'Île-de-France, non limitrophes de Paris. Elle se constitue de : la Seine-et-Marne (77), les Yvelines (78), l'Essonne (91) et le Val-d'Oise (95).


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petite_couronne#La_petite_couro...
Christophe G.
Ireland
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Or 'inner' and 'outer' suburbs
4 mins
  -> Exactly! Thanks, Charles!

agree  SJLD: yes, although I wouldn't call the grande couronne outer suburbs - I have a house in Essonne and it's definitely not suburban!
4 hrs
  -> Fair enough :-) Thanks!

disagree  Valerie SYKES: I disagree with the use of 'banlieu areas'. 1) It wouldn't be understood by most non-French speakers. 2) 'Banlieu' has a negative image - it makes people think of Paris' deprived crime-ridden high-rise council estates where there are high rates of crime.
19 hrs
  -> Just for the record I never meant for the translation to be "banlieue area", was just explaining what "couronnes" refer to, this is how I understood the question. I should've made it clear straight away but was trying to be quick.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first and second suburban ring


Explanation:
I would say in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2009-02-16 13:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


It is not only used for population shifts but also for shifts in business:
Population Shifts Intensify from Montréal to its Suburban Ring. Québec, February 1, 2005 - Today the Institut de la statistique du Québec (ISQ) released new ...
www.stat.gouv.qc.ca/salle-presse/communiq/2005/fevrier/fevr... - 11k

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr
  -> thank you !

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periphery


Explanation:
periphery: primary/immediate or secondary.
Maybe also relevant: Out-of-Centre - a location that is separated from a town centre but is not necessarily outside the built-up area.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Paris) proper vs. suburbs (of Paris)


Explanation:
1ère couronne = Paris proper

2nde couronne = the suburbs of Paris/Paris suburbs

Clayton Causey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


3 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Wikipedia explanation

Reference information:
This Wikipedia reference explains exactly what these terms mean:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petite_couronne#La_petite_couro...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: yeah, the same old story-seek and ye shall find
7 mins
  -> Thanks
agree  Christophe G.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris
agree  Jenn Mercer
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenn

48 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: ProZ.com Term Search

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/social_science_s...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/real_estate/2831...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
49 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Rob Grayson, SJLD