KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

Lesquels de ces pays sont situes dans l\'hemisphere nord

English translation: Which of these countries...?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Lesquels de ces pays...?
English translation:Which of these countries...?
Entered by: Parrot

16:58 Jan 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / countries
French term or phrase: Lesquels de ces pays sont situes dans l\'hemisphere nord
situated in the north hemisphere
Megan hughes
Which of these countries are located in the northern hemisphere
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Which of these countries are located in the northern hemisphere
Parrot
5 +3Which of these countries are located in the northern hemisphere
Gayle Wallimann
5are we going to travel the world and the grammar book this way
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Which of these countries are located in the northern hemisphere


Explanation:
+

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I guess I was typing when this posted!
1 min

agree  Arthur Borges: First past the post.
2 mins

agree  cjohnstone: I think we are on to a grammar exercise, dears
8 mins

agree  Simon Charass: Photo finish.
8 mins

agree  preite
26 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
15 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: almost speed of light ;-)
20 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Which of these countries are located in the northern hemisphere


Explanation:
That's how it's said. :)

Native speaker
Robert & Collins Dictionary, if you wish.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Just as correct.
2 mins

agree  Simon Charass: Some times typping speed is essential.
9 mins
  -> Yep! Although I do type really fast ;)

agree  Michael Bastin: you have more words so it takes longer ;)
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are we going to travel the world and the grammar book this way


Explanation:
this comment is for peers, sorry asker if this sounds unkind and dear moderator do we attempt to help colleagues with tough bits (including easy) or do we run exercise books for a few points...

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Bonnefond: we're here to help anybody in need
12 hrs