KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

l'horizon humifère

English translation: humic soil horizon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l\'horizon humifère
English translation:humic soil horizon
Entered by: Alcasaar

08:21 Aug 14, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Geography
French term or phrase: l'horizon humifère
3.3 Les sols bruns lessivés

Ce sont les grands sols de culture du Santerre. Ce sont primitivement des sols bruns qui ont subi une décalcification importante qui a déstabilisé les complexes argilo-humiques. L'argile est entraînée en profondeur. Le profil comprend un horizon humifère à mull légèrement acide (pH=5-6) non calcaire, un horizon appauvri en argile (horizon E) brun clair, un horizon enrichi en argile plus foncé (horizon Bt), à la base la roche-mère limoneuse présentant des précipitations de carbonates provenant du lessivage supérieur.

Ces luvisols sont des sols profonds favorables aux grandes cultures à condition d'apporter un amendement calcique sous forme de craie broyée d'origine locale ou de carbonate de calcium industriel.

http://www.u-picardie.fr/beauchamp/mst/typsol.htm
Alcasaar
humic soil horizon
Explanation:
I found ''humic soil horizon'' used for ''horizon humifère'' in this document (but cannot copy and paste):

http://popups.ulg.ac.be/Geol/docannexe.php?id=1742

Also, humic soil = sol humifère according to this dictionary:

http://books.google.com/books?id=bgFAR2Qp51sC&pg=PA236&lpg=P...

''Humic soil horizon'' is given as the translation for ''horizon humifère'' in this text:
Palaeomagnetic and rock magnetic properties of loess-palaeosol sequences in Belgium
Résumé

RESUME. L'étude paléomagnétique de plusieurs coupes dans la couverture loessique de la Belgique a mis en évidence la présence dans ces terrains d'une aimantation rémanente stable qui témoigne du comportement du champ géomagnétique ancien. Aucune magnétozone négative n'y a été retrouvée, ce qui indique que les sections examinées appartiennent à la période de Brunhes, et l'on n'a pas plus détecté d'événements de courte durée. Les importantes déviations mises en évidence doivent être attribuées à des fentes de gel, de la solifluction ou à d'autres activités périglaciaires. Contrairement à ce qui a été trouvé en Europe Centrale et de l'Est et en Asie, on ne voit aucun renforcement des caractéristiques magnétiques dans les sols, si ce n'est dans l'HORIZON HUMIFÈRE surmontant le sol de Rocourt. Ce contraste des propriétés magnétiques, observé à Tongrinne et à Rocourt, est du principalement à la présence de minéraux d'origine volcanique.


Abstract

ABSTRACT. Palaeomagnetic investigation of several sections in the loess cover of Belgium proves that they contain a stable remanent magnetization reflecting ancient field behaviour. Reversed magnetozones could not be detected so far indicating that the examined sections belong to the Brunhes Chron. Also short-term reversals seem not to be present and large directional deviations can be attributed to frost wedging, solifluction and other periglacial activities. In contrast with Central and Eastern Europe and Asia, soil magnetic enhancement is absent except for the HUMIC SOIL HORIZON overlying the Rocourt soil. The strong magnetic properties in this horizon revealed in Tongrinne and Rocourt are mainly due to the presence of minerals of volcanic origin.


http://popups.ulg.ac.be/Geol/document.php?id=1741

And ''humic horizon of the topsoil'' here:

La séquence du Pléistocène supérieur contient notamment un horizon de sol brun arctique ... numerous flints (reworked horizon of the HUMIC HORIZON OF THE TOP SOIL, colluvium). ... 15 - HORIZON HUMIFÈRE DU SOL actuel fortement remanié :

http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/quate...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4humus horizonsliz askew
4humic soil horizonClaire N.
4 -1humiferous topsoil horizon
kashew
3 -1humiferous horizon
Joyce A


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humus horizons


Explanation:
http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/humifère/fr-fr/

humifere = riche en humus

Types de sols
- [ Translate this page ]
L'horizon humifère est épais, bien structuré en grumeaux irréguliers, gris à bruns-noirs, formés de complexes argile-humus-calcaire (horizon Aca). ...
www.u-picardie.fr/beauchamp/mst/typsol.htm - Cached


Quelques propriétés de l'humus d'un sol ferrallitique humifère sur ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by B VOLKOFF - Cited by 3 - Related articles
ferral~litiques humifères à horizons superficiels noirs et épais. Ce sont des latossolos, des solos podzolicos et des cambissolos suivant la olassification ...
horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins...5/b.../09797.pdf - Similar

Thermal decomposition characteristics of humus horizons from ...
by JM Bracewell - 1975 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
The Macaulay Institute for Soil Research, Craiyiebuckler, Aberdeen AB9 2QJ U. K. ... 118 BRACEWELL, ROBERTSON: THERMAL DECOMPOSITION OF HUMUS HORIZONS .... istic of the translocated humus found in the B horizons of freely drained soils ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M2V56J2087L521HK.pdf - Similar




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-08-14 08:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
WikiAnswers - Which soil horizon is rich in humus
Environmental Issues question: Which soil horizon is rich in humus? Answer The O horizon and the A horizon are most rich in humus due to the organic ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/Which_soil_horizon_is_rich_in_humus - Cached - Similar
# [PDF]
Land Information Systems
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by N Othmar - Related articles
11%) and humus horizons until 80 cm depth, and the first 100 cm are free of carbonates and gypsum. Under tallgrass steppe with 300-600 m annual rainfall and ...
eusoils.jrc.ec.europa.eu/events/SoilClassification.../PDF%5C402Nestroy.pdf
#
IEEE Xplore - The magnetic diagnostics of cosmic and industrial ...
by VF Babanin - 1994
1 Jul 2009 ... The magnetic diagnostics of cosmic and industrial silt in humus horizons of soils (abstract). 5148288 abstract; Download Citations; Email ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=5148288

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-08-14 08:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rock classification
Mineral soil with thick dark surface horizon, relatively rich in organic matter. ... There is often a humus-rich layer on the surface of the permafrost horizon. ... lightly leached dry soil: (chernozem= black earth) Black to grey-brown ...
www.seafriends.org.nz/enviro/soil/rocktbl2.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-14 13:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [PDF]
Excess nitrogen leaching and C/N decline in the Tillingbourne ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by PG Whitehead - Cited by 20 - Related articles
The geology of the area, as shown in Figure 2, has been described by Gallois (1965). ..... Historically the humus horizon had a higher C/N ratio whilst at ...
nora.nerc.ac.uk/4480/3/Tillingbourne_C_N_decline.pdf - Similar
# [PDF]
Soil Report V2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
2.3 GEOLOGY AND THE SOILS OF WEST LOTHIAN . ...... humus horizon, not always present, to a dark brown or brown A horizon. This horizon can have up to 30% ...
www.westlothian.gov.uk/media/downloaddoc/.../soil_susataina...
#
Excavations of an enclosure system at Rough Castle, Falkirk
by B Moffat - Related articles
example the presence of buried or humus horizons under the enclosure banks, ... A G 1948 The Midland Valley of Scotland British Regional Geology, rev 2nd ...
ads.ahds.ac.uk/catalogue/adsdata/PSAS_2002/pdf/vol.../125_483_497.pdf

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
humiferous topsoil horizon


Explanation:
*

Example sentence(s):
  • and in soils with decreasing clay content. In the podzols, values range from. 50 to 70% in the humiferous topsoil horizons, and from 90 to 99% in the deep
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: humiferous = bringing moisture, whereas this is about "humus".
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, the French threw me!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humic soil horizon


Explanation:
I found ''humic soil horizon'' used for ''horizon humifère'' in this document (but cannot copy and paste):

http://popups.ulg.ac.be/Geol/docannexe.php?id=1742

Also, humic soil = sol humifère according to this dictionary:

http://books.google.com/books?id=bgFAR2Qp51sC&pg=PA236&lpg=P...

''Humic soil horizon'' is given as the translation for ''horizon humifère'' in this text:
Palaeomagnetic and rock magnetic properties of loess-palaeosol sequences in Belgium
Résumé

RESUME. L'étude paléomagnétique de plusieurs coupes dans la couverture loessique de la Belgique a mis en évidence la présence dans ces terrains d'une aimantation rémanente stable qui témoigne du comportement du champ géomagnétique ancien. Aucune magnétozone négative n'y a été retrouvée, ce qui indique que les sections examinées appartiennent à la période de Brunhes, et l'on n'a pas plus détecté d'événements de courte durée. Les importantes déviations mises en évidence doivent être attribuées à des fentes de gel, de la solifluction ou à d'autres activités périglaciaires. Contrairement à ce qui a été trouvé en Europe Centrale et de l'Est et en Asie, on ne voit aucun renforcement des caractéristiques magnétiques dans les sols, si ce n'est dans l'HORIZON HUMIFÈRE surmontant le sol de Rocourt. Ce contraste des propriétés magnétiques, observé à Tongrinne et à Rocourt, est du principalement à la présence de minéraux d'origine volcanique.


Abstract

ABSTRACT. Palaeomagnetic investigation of several sections in the loess cover of Belgium proves that they contain a stable remanent magnetization reflecting ancient field behaviour. Reversed magnetozones could not be detected so far indicating that the examined sections belong to the Brunhes Chron. Also short-term reversals seem not to be present and large directional deviations can be attributed to frost wedging, solifluction and other periglacial activities. In contrast with Central and Eastern Europe and Asia, soil magnetic enhancement is absent except for the HUMIC SOIL HORIZON overlying the Rocourt soil. The strong magnetic properties in this horizon revealed in Tongrinne and Rocourt are mainly due to the presence of minerals of volcanic origin.


http://popups.ulg.ac.be/Geol/document.php?id=1741

And ''humic horizon of the topsoil'' here:

La séquence du Pléistocène supérieur contient notamment un horizon de sol brun arctique ... numerous flints (reworked horizon of the HUMIC HORIZON OF THE TOP SOIL, colluvium). ... 15 - HORIZON HUMIFÈRE DU SOL actuel fortement remanié :

http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/quate...


Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Is this your second contribution, as I seem to remember another one where writeaway had agreed with "topsoils" or the like?
13 hrs
  -> Yes, Liz; had only ''topsoil'' originally, but did more research and find this a better answer.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
humiferous horizon


Explanation:
It looks to be a term used in geology regarding soil, etc.

Polyploidy and habitat differentiation in <Emphasis Type="Italic ...
by R Lumaret - 1987 - Cited by 70 - Related articles
The humiferous horizon is more or less developed depending upon the amount of plant degradation. Gleys and pseudo-gleys are found in depressions and areas ...
www.springerlink.com/index/tv431766g7627278.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2010-08-16 06:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition of "humiferous" in the PDF file I will paste below says:
Humiferous:
-- the general meaning: any horizon or solum containing humified orgnaic material.
-- the additional definition used in Référentiel Pédologique: any horizon or solum which contains more than the "standard" amount of organic carbon...
http://books.google.co.th/books?id=5A0xOCeZVl8C&pg=PA267&lpg...
Therefore, it is not about "bringing moisture" as you state.


Example sentence(s):
  • n the most heavily grazed zones, where the disappearance of savanicultural graminaceae is total and the value of the pasture is virtually nil, the humiferous horizon never exceeds 2 cm in thickness.

    Reference: http://www.fao.org/wairdocs/ilri/x5543b/x5543b0u.htm
Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: a faux ami. This = bringing moisture, whereas this involves humus.
1 day6 hrs
  -> I disagree with your disagree, liz....Please see definition of "humiferous" which I will put into my answer space above.