KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

pelouse calcaire

English translation: limestone grassland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pelouse calcaire
English translation:limestone grassland
Entered by: Nicky Over

23:31 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Geological feature
French term or phrase: pelouse calcaire
In a description of the countryside surrounding a gite in the Meuse region. Context: "Gîte situé dans un village typique par sa *pelouse calcaire* et ses nombreuses orchidées." Is this a limestone plateau? I presume that "pelouse" refers to the covering of grass that would develop on the plateau. Is there a word in English for "pelouse" in this context, please? Thanks in advance for any help!
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
limestone grassland
Explanation:
If you check the website below, you'll find a section on limestone pavements in which they talk about limestone grassland plants. Since this area of Meuse is fairly green, "limestone grassland" would perhaps be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
That's great - thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2limestone grasslandxxxACOZ
3 +3calcareous grasslandcc in nyc
4mineral -rich sward (covered limestone)Gallagy
3chalky lawn
mohanv
2limestone pavement
Claire Cox


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
limestone pavement


Explanation:
is what came to my mind immediately, but whether there's a more specific word for the grassy area I don't know. This link shows pictures of limestone pavement just south of the Lake District, some of which are well covered with grass and a renowned habitat for orchids:
http://www.wainwright-wanderings.co.uk/w0395.htm

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mineral -rich sward (covered limestone)


Explanation:
or a grassy sward covering the limestone base

which I've taken from the following reference describing the Curragh, rich grass fro horses - breeding and racing
A glacial formation, whose limestone base produces a mineral-rich sward said to nourish the thoroughbreds for which County Kildare is famous

The Curragh plain is the landscape most evocative of County Kildare, much referenced in song and poetry. A glacial formation, whose limestone base produces ...

kildare.ie/tourism/TouringRoutes/mid_kildare.asp - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-21 23:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
KILDARE - COUNTY GEOLOGICAL SITE REPORT. NAME OF SITE. The Curragh ... crinoidal limestone. Turner (1948) recorded a coral and 8 brachiopod species from ...
www.gsi.ie/NR/rdonlyres/B3202350-DB24.../Kildare_section3_p...
[PDF] KILDARE - KERRY GEOLOGYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View

GEOLOGY HIGHLIGHTS: Chair of Kildare inlier, the Curragh glacial deposits, warm springs ... place, producing a variety of limestone (carbonate) sediments ...
www.geoschol.com/counties/KILDARE_GEOLOGY.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-21 23:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Burren however, is karst limestone and has very sparse grass, most plants growing in the grikes or cracks in the limestone pavement

The Burren (Irish: Boireann, meaning "great rock", Boirinn, the dative form, is the modern form used by the Ordnance Survey) is a karst-landscape region in ...

History - Geography and scenery - Flora and fauna - Culture
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Burren - Cached - Similar

Welcome to the magical kingdom of the Burren, land of the fertile rock. Within this section you will find a full range of information on the various aspect ...
www.burrenbeo.com/burren-overview.aspx - Cached - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-22 01:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Burren is famous for its orchids (and other flowers) but not for much grass!

Gallagy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limestone grassland


Explanation:
If you check the website below, you'll find a section on limestone pavements in which they talk about limestone grassland plants. Since this area of Meuse is fairly green, "limestone grassland" would perhaps be more appropriate.


    Reference: http://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk
xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's great - thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: limestone, chalk or calcareous grassland are all used. I have found "limestone grassland" used specifically for the Meuse.
3 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Penguin Phys. Geography refers to the chalk and limestone (different) grasslands of S. England.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calcareous grassland


Explanation:
Just a try.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-22 14:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google lists over 500 websites with scholarly articles for "calcareous grassland" in combination with "Meuse." One website, for the Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, (http://bio.kuleuven.be/pleco/Publications/Publications.html ) lists four publications whose title contains the term.
– Demographic effects of extreme weather events on a short-lived calcareous grassland species: Stochastic Life Table Response Experiments (2010)
– Heat shock increases the reliability of a temperate calcareous grassland seed bank study (2008)
– Genetic diversity within and between remnant populations of the endangered calcareous grassland plant Globularia bisnagarica (2007)
– Seed bank composition of open and overgrown calcareous grassland soils-a case study from Southern Belgium (2007).

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: or chalk grassland or limestone grassland
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

agree  Imanol
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  rkillings: There's even a Wikipedia article on it. But if you think prospective lodgers at the gite would be put off by 'calcareous' … dumb it down ;-(
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.