KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

TAAT

English translation: French Southern and Antarctic territories


11:04 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography
French term or phrase: TAAT
In a list of countries on a French website. What does "TAAT" stand for, please, and what is the English equivalent? Any help gratefully received.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:French Southern and Antarctic territories
Explanation:
Typo? TAAF = Terres australes et antarctiques françaises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 11:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.discoverfrance.net/Colonies/Antarctic.shtml
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help: it was a typo.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4French Southern and Antarctic territoriesDavid Sirett
2Translation and Attestation Association of Taipei
Elisabeth Ghysels
1...autorisation à travaillerJohn Peterson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Translation and Attestation Association of Taipei


Explanation:
(TAAT in English) would be my first try.
But one really would need more context to be sure, or to search for other options.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 11:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with more context I mean:
is that about a specific region?
What do the countries listed have in common, why are they listed?
What comes before and after TAAT?


    Reference: http://www.taat.org.tw/english-profile.htm
    Reference: http://www.gio.gov.tw/info/nation/sp/fcr/2001/02/p28.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
...autorisation à travailler


Explanation:
This gets some hits on Google; not sure about the first "t" (titre?). So might be something related to work or study permits.

HTH

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
French Southern and Antarctic territories


Explanation:
Typo? TAAF = Terres australes et antarctiques françaises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 11:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.discoverfrance.net/Colonies/Antarctic.shtml

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help: it was a typo.
Nicky Over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: makes sense
48 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: All I can see.
2 hrs

agree  DundF
4 hrs