lieu refuge

English translation: safe haven

French term or phrase:lieu refuge
English translation:safe haven
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

06:13 Apr 16, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Geography
French term or phrase: lieu refuge
This is a conference programme for an innovation forum taking place in Benin. Part of the conference involves what is called the 'Challenge Fund' where entrepreneurs pitch for investment for their projects, related to the tourism sector. There are nine entrants and the conference programme gives a short description of each project.

Green Keeper Africa
Embarquez dans un bateau éco-lodge et partez à la découverte de l’histoire et de la culture d’un lieu refuge, « Ganvié ».

I asked my client for a bit of background, and this was her response ""Lieu refuge" because Ganvié, a village built on the lake was founded by people fleeing the slave raids. They took refuge on the lake".

I am unsure of an appropriate term to use here. Can anyone help?
Alison Wedley
France
safe haven
Explanation:
Alternatively.

If part of a country is declared a safe haven, people who need to escape from a dangerous situation such as a war can go there and be protected.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/safe-ha...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4safe haven
Wendy Streitparth
4 +1place of refuge
Devin Moncada


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place of refuge


Explanation:
Based on the context of the sentence the phrase is used in and based on normal usage, "place of refuge" would be the best term.

Example sentence(s):
  • They found a place of refuge from the storm.

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/place%20of%20refuge
Devin Moncada
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks both of you. I have added a little description as to why it was a place of refuge. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I've been to Ganvié. It's one of the most magical places I've ever visited. You might have to add a few words of explanation.
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
safe haven


Explanation:
Alternatively.

If part of a country is declared a safe haven, people who need to escape from a dangerous situation such as a war can go there and be protected.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/safe-ha...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telma Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Telma

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Thanking you, BDF!

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, writeaway

agree  Jennifer White
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jennifer