KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

la vallée sakaméenne

English translation: Sakamena - NFG


07:47 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geology/geography of Madagascar
French term or phrase: la vallée sakaméenne
I'm editing someone else's translation of an environmental impact study of Madagascar. The translator has put "Sakamee valley" for this expression but admits he's not sure if it's right. I've Googled for this, or anything like it, and can't find anything suitable - there's a Sakami river/valley in Quebec, but I assume that can't be right. I've also scanned the map of Madagascar in my National Geographic atlas without success. Any ideas, anyone? Urgent, of course. Thanks in advance for help.
Jenny Forbes
English translation:Sakamena - NFG
Explanation:
Sakamena is a city in the Faritanin' i Toliara administrative district of Madagascar. Location: The geographic coordinates for Sakamena are: Lattitude: -23S, ,Longitude: -45E, Elevation: 247 ft (75 m). Sakamena is also the name of a sedimentary geological formation and of a coal field (that lies near the Sakoa coalfield).
Wiki



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-25 10:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Middle Sakamena - Sakamena/Isalo Petroleum System is expected to be active in the failed rift portion of the province. Lower Triassic shale of the Middle Sakamena Formation is the principal source rock. Potential reservoirs include Lower/Upper Sakamena terrestrial sandstones of Late Permian to Early Triassic age, and Isalo sandstones of Middle Triassic to Early Jurassic age. The Sakamena/Isalo Play is proven onshore Madagascar and could be present in the failed rift province. Salt-related plays are identified in the deepwater part (Tari et al., 2004) but are considered as the most challenging plays.
http://aapg.confex.com/aapg/2006int/techprogram/A106196.htm


Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sakamena - NFGxxxBourth
3 +1for info
juliebarba


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for info


Explanation:
as I couldn't find anything either, I googled
"Madagascar Saka" instead and there appears to be a population called Saka Lava or Sakalava

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9C02EEDB153FE...

Perhaps you could keep the original French. Although I also found reference to an area called Sakamen

http://www.traveljournals.net/explore/madagascar/map/m327308...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: rumbletum.org/Africa/Madagascar/Toliara/_1057114_Sakamena.html
8 mins
  -> thanks. I can find Saka valley too!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sakamena - NFG


Explanation:
Sakamena is a city in the Faritanin' i Toliara administrative district of Madagascar. Location: The geographic coordinates for Sakamena are: Lattitude: -23S, ,Longitude: -45E, Elevation: 247 ft (75 m). Sakamena is also the name of a sedimentary geological formation and of a coal field (that lies near the Sakoa coalfield).
Wiki



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-25 10:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Middle Sakamena - Sakamena/Isalo Petroleum System is expected to be active in the failed rift portion of the province. Lower Triassic shale of the Middle Sakamena Formation is the principal source rock. Potential reservoirs include Lower/Upper Sakamena terrestrial sandstones of Late Permian to Early Triassic age, and Isalo sandstones of Middle Triassic to Early Jurassic age. The Sakamena/Isalo Play is proven onshore Madagascar and could be present in the failed rift province. Salt-related plays are identified in the deepwater part (Tari et al., 2004) but are considered as the most challenging plays.
http://aapg.confex.com/aapg/2006int/techprogram/A106196.htm




xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brilliant, Bourth. That sounds like the right answer. But why couldn't I find it myself when I Googled? Guess I'm not very expert at Googling.