KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

entroque

English translation: crinoidal


07:13 Dec 1, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geological map
French term or phrase: entroque
Legend of a geological map:
couches à Cératites, entroques, dolomites et marnes bariolées
Neydou
France
English translation:crinoidal
Explanation:
probably crinoidal limestones (containing crinoid debris).
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crinoidal
Guy Bray
3entrochites
Catharine Cellier-Smart


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrochites


Explanation:
aka wheelstone

see GDT for definition "Débris de tiges ou de bras de crinoïdes, reconnaissables à leur symétrie d'ordre 5, leur canal central et leur cassure brillante correspondant à un clivage cristallin de calcite." or Termium for translation





    Reference: http://www.wordnik.com/words/wheelstone
    Reference: http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/Entrochite
Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crinoidal


Explanation:
probably crinoidal limestones (containing crinoid debris).

Guy Bray
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45