KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

passes de forage

English translation: drilling runs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passes de forage
English translation:drilling runs
Entered by: B D Finch

13:11 Dec 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Geology
French term or phrase: passes de forage
La length maximale des passes de forage avant essais, définie par l'annexe C de la norme, devra être scrupuleusement respectée.
Les prélèvements des sols (cuttings, éléments de carottes, matériaux remontés par des tarières, etc...), réalisés au cours des forages, devront être mis systématiquement, au fur et à mesure de l'avancement des travaux, dans des sacs plastiques étanches fermés et étiquetés.
shweta kheria
drilling runs
Explanation:
Compare:

"Every minute during the drilling process, the
accelerometers sense the ‘low side’ of the
core tube and records the position in the
memory. On completion of the drilling run,
the tool is returned to the surface and the
driller enters the time at which the core ..."

and

"Chaque minute durant le processus de
forage, les accéléromètres sentent le ‘côté
bas’ du tube de carotte et enregistrent
la position dans la mémoire. À la fin de
l’exécution de la passe de forage, l’outil
est retourné à la surface et le foreur entre ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-20 14:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reflexinstruments.com/docman/brochure-reflex-act-...

for the French version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-20 17:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There could be a number of drilling runs in a phase. E.g. based upon the analysis of cores obtained from drilling runs in the initial sampling phase, there could be a decision to carry out more detailed investigative work involving further drilling runs for core sampling to particular sections of the site.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drilling runs
B D Finch
3borehole stagexxxBourth
Summary of reference entries provided
GEOTECHNICAL PRODUCTS
mohanv

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
borehole stage


Explanation:
"Stage" is said of a length of borehole in relation to pressure testing or grouting of cracked rock and may well be applied to successive phases of drilling also.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drilling runs


Explanation:
Compare:

"Every minute during the drilling process, the
accelerometers sense the ‘low side’ of the
core tube and records the position in the
memory. On completion of the drilling run,
the tool is returned to the surface and the
driller enters the time at which the core ..."

and

"Chaque minute durant le processus de
forage, les accéléromètres sentent le ‘côté
bas’ du tube de carotte et enregistrent
la position dans la mémoire. À la fin de
l’exécution de la passe de forage, l’outil
est retourné à la surface et le foreur entre ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-20 14:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reflexinstruments.com/docman/brochure-reflex-act-...

for the French version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-20 17:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There could be a number of drilling runs in a phase. E.g. based upon the analysis of cores obtained from drilling runs in the initial sampling phase, there could be a decision to carry out more detailed investigative work involving further drilling runs for core sampling to particular sections of the site.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/url?q=http://www.reflexinstruments.com/...
    Reference: http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBsQFjAA&...
B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: as they've just before said "length"
50 mins
  -> Thanks kashew. Yes, rather odd to say "length" in French!

agree  Guy Bray: And it's core barrel, and I would say low end
1 hr
  -> Thanks Guy.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: GEOTECHNICAL PRODUCTS

Reference information:
http://www.datc-group.com/upload/catalogue/Partie2.pdf

Longueur maximale de la passe de forage fait avant introduction de la sonde pressiomètrique

Maximum drilling lengths cut prior to the introduction of the pressiometric drill



Les longueurs maximales de forage pressiomètrique à réaliser avant l’introduction de la sonde dépendent des propriétés des terrains, de l’existence d’une nappe et de la présence ou non d’un tubage. La longueur maximale de forage fait à l’avance doit respecter les règles regroupées dans le tableau ci-dessous.

The maximum drilling lengths to be cut prior to the introduction of the drill depend on the soil properties, the existence of a layer and the presence or otherwise of a tubing. The maximum length of prior drilling must comply with the rules set out below.

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4