KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

essai de plaques

English translation: plate (bearing) test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:essai de plaques
English translation:plate (bearing) test
Entered by: Tony M

16:49 Dec 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Underground cable laying
French term or phrase: essai de plaques
This is a heading in a table of tests for backfilled trenches, to see whether they are ready to take traffic. The table gives values of E modulus expressed in MPa - I'm assuming this refers to soil stiffness.
Does anybody know the name of this test in English?
claude-andrew
France
plate test
Explanation:
Quite an encouraging number of googles, e;g.:

Specification for Vibrated Stone Columns

A plate test is a loading test carried out using a plate on treated ground ... For plate bearing tests, the excavated surface shall be cleaned of loose ...

www.gnpgeo.com.my/download/spec/UnderDev/DSP 027.pdf
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3plate test
Tony M
3plate jacking test
mohanv
Summary of reference entries provided
USEFUL REF.
kashew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plate test


Explanation:
Quite an encouraging number of googles, e;g.:

Specification for Vibrated Stone Columns

A plate test is a loading test carried out using a plate on treated ground ... For plate bearing tests, the excavated surface shall be cleaned of loose ...

www.gnpgeo.com.my/download/spec/UnderDev/DSP 027.pdf


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Tony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: "Plate bearing test", just to differentiate it from dinner.
13 mins
  -> Thnaks, Barbara! "Beware of Greeks bearing plates!"

agree  Guy Bray
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Guy!

agree  xxxBourth: As Barbara says, plate bearing test. A sort of entrance exam for would-be wait-staff.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! And a very Merry Christmas to you and yours :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plate jacking test


Explanation:
http://catalogue.nrcan.gc.ca/opac/extras/unapi?id=tag:catalo...

Comparison of rock mass deformabilities determined using large flat jack technique and plate jacking test at two dam sites. (Comparaison de deformabilites des massifs rocheux determinees par des essais de "Flatjack" large (verin) et d'essai de plaques portantes a deux chantiers de barrage).

http://waterresources.rajasthan.gov.in/6facilities.htm
plate jacking test (PJT)
The insitu rock stress is determined by using the flat jack equipment.

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:MsW28ut...

The deformation modulus of rock mass is an important input parameter in any analysis of rockmass behaviour that includes deformations. Many different methods as field tests are developed for assessing this vital parameter directly. On the other hand, these field tests are often time consuming, expensive and the reliability of the results of these tests is some times questionable. Consequently, several authors and researchers have proposed empirical relationship for estimating the value of rock mass deformation and elastic modulus on the basis of characterization schemes such as GSI. The plate jacking test (PJT), where the deformations are measured by extensometers in drill holes which gives generally the best results, has been carried out in Parsian dam site,

http://books.google.co.in/books?id=Ls1MSleftQ8C&pg=PA245&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-12-24 17:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more info for reference - may be relevant
http://www.rockmass.net/rmi/rockmass/deformation_modulus.pdf...

A source to create confusion about the measurements and values of deformation modulus comes from poor definition or wrong term for the type of test performed. The plate loading test (PLT) and plate jacking test(PJT) are especially sensitive to this, as both are often named plate bearing test. But only PJT uses extensometer measurements in bore holes.

IN SITU MEASUREMENTS OF DEFORMATION MODULUS
All in situ deformation tests are expensive and difficult to conduct. They are mostly conducted in special testadits or drifts excavated by conventional drill and blast having a span of 2 m and a height of 2.5 m. The length of such adits varies with local conditions from some ten metres to several hundred metres. Initial preparations at each test site are particularly time consuming. The interpretation of measured in situ data is another difficult aspect, which requires experience from those involved. Today, the following three types of in situ tests are mostly used to determine the modulus of deformation:
1. Plate jacking tests (PJT)
Two areas diametrically opposite in the test adit are loaded simultaneously, for example using flat jacks positioned across the test drift as shown in Figure 2, and the rock displacements are measured inboreholes behind each loaded area.
2. Plate loading tests (PLT)
While the PJT records the displacements in drill holes beyond the loading assembly of flat jacks, the PLT measures the displacements at the loading surface of the rock, as shown in Figure 2.
3. Radial jacking tests (Goodman jack test)
The Goodman jack consists of two curved rigid bearing plates of angular width 90o which can be forced apart inside an NX size bore hole by a number of pistons. Two transducers mounted at either end of the 20 cm long bearing plates measure the displacement.
In addition to these three types the following in situ deformation tests can be used:−
flat jack tests;
− cable jacking tests;
− radial jack tests;
− dilatometer tests;
− pressure chamber.

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not the type of testing used in this context.
5 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: USEFUL REF.

Reference information:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:8C2_w4L...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2010-12-24 20:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enjoy Xmas Eve.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47