KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

argilo-gréseux

English translation: argillaceous sandstone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:argilo-gréseux
English translation:argillaceous sandstone
Entered by: Caroline McLoughlin

01:54 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geology
French term or phrase: argilo-gréseux
Cet ensemble d’une centaine de mètres d’épaisseur est d’origine continentale. Il s’est déposé transgressivement en épandage sur une pénéplaine de la phase hercynienne.
Il est constitué d’intercalations argilo-gréseuses.

Have already found both "argilo-greseux" and "shaly sands", would "clay-sandstone" also be possible? Thanks in advance.
Caroline McLoughlin
Ireland
shaly sandstone
Explanation:
or argillaceous sandstone.

Together with clay (argile), mudstone, sandstone, and marl, shale is one of the family of argillaceous rocks which are formed by compression and conglomeration of argillaceous materials of different finenesses. Sandstone is an arenaceous stone created by compression and conglomeration of sand particles.

I'm right into this sort of thing too, working right now on a geological report on New Caledonia.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shaly sandstone
xxxBourth
3 +1siltstone
GILOU
4clay sandstone
xxxVera Fluhr
4 -1sintered clay
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
argilo-gréseux
sintered clay


Explanation:
Sintered clay intercalations.
See:Rete Amicorum - Rheini ceramic(s)
... Near-stoneware consists of almost completely sintered clay and is only small porous. ... Stoneware
is completely sintered clay with extremely small porosity. ...
www.rete-amicorum.de/english_version/projekte/ rheinische_keramik/terminologie.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Rocks, not ceramics!
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clay sandstone


Explanation:
Clay sandstone, only
"shaly sand" is not good
It means "sables argileux"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 04:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a difference between sand (sable) and sandstone (grès).
They are not the same.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siltstone


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Geology
Domaine(s)
  – Géologie
 
siltstone Source ADJ

argilo-gréseux Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaly sandstone


Explanation:
or argillaceous sandstone.

Together with clay (argile), mudstone, sandstone, and marl, shale is one of the family of argillaceous rocks which are formed by compression and conglomeration of argillaceous materials of different finenesses. Sandstone is an arenaceous stone created by compression and conglomeration of sand particles.

I'm right into this sort of thing too, working right now on a geological report on New Caledonia.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded.