KudoZ home » French to English » Geology

sacroide

English translation: saccharoidal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sacroide/saccharoïde
English translation:saccharoidal
Entered by: Caroline McLoughlin

01:55 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geology
French term or phrase: sacroide
Le réservoir possède les parties supérieures et moyennes fissurés, les quartzites sont blancs à gris, fins à moyens ,mal classés, sacroides Interactions de silice, de pyrite et passées d’argiles noires
Caroline McLoughlin
Ireland
Read "saccharoïde" = saccharoidal
Explanation:
saccharoïde - S'applique aux roches ayant un grain analogue à celui du sucre cristallisé ...
[Dict. de géologie, Foucault & Raoult, Masson]

saccharoidal. A texture term meaning 'having a sugary appearance'; i.e. a fine or medium grain size with closely interlockingcrystals. It is commonly applied to marbles and quartzites [as in your case]
[Penguin Dict. of Geology]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 10:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t eat it, you\'ll break your teeth on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 19:00:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Web is certainly great, Caro, but the best thing a translator can do is specialize in a field or a limited range of fields and read up on them. And keep reading up on them. Education, education, education, as someone said.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again to both respondents.

I'm certainly breaking my teeth on this geological translation! Could really do with the two geo. dictionaries you mentioned in your explanation, is there anything else good online? My translation is really mainly about gas production but with lots of geological info. Thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Read "saccharoïde" = saccharoidal
xxxBourth
3sacroid
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sacroid


Explanation:
interaction sacroids of silica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-01-11 03:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See if this helps:Wheeless\' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... hand: - phalanges of the hand may contain large sacroid accumulation which may
enlarge and deform the bone but do not invade the soft tissue; - most often ...
www.ortho-u.net/oa4/66.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Read "saccharoïde" = saccharoidal


Explanation:
saccharoïde - S'applique aux roches ayant un grain analogue à celui du sucre cristallisé ...
[Dict. de géologie, Foucault & Raoult, Masson]

saccharoidal. A texture term meaning 'having a sugary appearance'; i.e. a fine or medium grain size with closely interlockingcrystals. It is commonly applied to marbles and quartzites [as in your case]
[Penguin Dict. of Geology]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 10:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t eat it, you\'ll break your teeth on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 19:00:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Web is certainly great, Caro, but the best thing a translator can do is specialize in a field or a limited range of fields and read up on them. And keep reading up on them. Education, education, education, as someone said.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks again to both respondents.

I'm certainly breaking my teeth on this geological translation! Could really do with the two geo. dictionaries you mentioned in your explanation, is there anything else good online? My translation is really mainly about gas production but with lots of geological info. Thanks a million.