bandes démultiplexées

English translation: demultiplexed tapes

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Concerns Seismology
French term or phrase: bandes démultiplexées
The full sentence from a service contract for Seismological work related to the oil industry is:

Si l’entrepreneur es capable de fournir au client les résultats du traitement, l’entrepreneur fournira au client les *** bandes démultiplexées *** correspondant aux bandes de terrain originales perdues ou endommagées.
It may help to mention that throughout the contract it refers to the ‘bandes magnétiques du client’ and sometimes ‘des bandes magnétiques de champ originales’
Andrew Sharp
United Kingdom
English translation:demultiplexed tapes
Explanation:
I'm giving this a 3 because it's not my field and I can't provide a proper explanation, but all the Google hits for "demultiplexed tapes" relate to seismology.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks this is the reassurance I needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2demultiplexed tapes
philgoddard
4demultiplexed bands
Jonathan Cohen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demultiplexed bands


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiplexing

Jonathan Cohen
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: There's nothing about bands in your reference.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demultiplexed tapes


Explanation:
I'm giving this a 3 because it's not my field and I can't provide a proper explanation, but all the Google hits for "demultiplexed tapes" relate to seismology.

Example sentence(s):
  • The seismic data are available as plastic or paper sections, horizontal scale 20 traces/in. vertical scale 1.25 in/sec, as digital magnetic stack tapes, or as digital magnetic demultiplexed tapes.
  • The raw seismic data tapes are required in order to prepare and analyze the velocity trends at the proposed location. Seismic gather tapes, trace sequential demultiplexed tapes or field tapes, prints of sections and support data:

    Reference: http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/mgg/fliers/89mgg01.html
    Reference: http://bairdpetro.com/data_required.htm
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks this is the reassurance I needed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
9 mins

agree  Cornelius Gillen
3 hrs