KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Strasbourg: Service Population, mairies de quartier et accueil

English translation: Strasbourg: Census Department, District Town Hall and Welcome Center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Strasbourg: Service Population, mairies de quartier et accueil
English translation:Strasbourg: Census Department, District Town Hall and Welcome Center
Entered by: SAVANT

08:17 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: Strasbourg: Service Population, mairies de quartier et accueil
Letterhead for a death certificate. That's the entire context. It's accompanied only by a logo next to the "Strasbourg".
SAVANT
Strasburg: Census Department, District Town-hall and Reception
Explanation:
Strasbourg is a city in France. Most English speakers know this city as Strasburg. And the logo must be that of the Mairie or the mayor's office.

Strasburg: Census Department, District Town-hall and Reception

The death certificate must have been issued by Strasburg city's census department or death and birth record office.

Hope that it is of some help.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-05-19 09:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mairie: Town Hall
Selected response from:

Ritu Bhanot
France
Grading comment
Tough decision here between both answers, but I ended up leaning towards Shyamal's answer with "Strasbourg: Census Department, District Town Hall and Welcome Center." (For that matter, I suppose it could just as easily be "...Visitor's Center") I hope that's what Strasbourg meant! My thanks to both of you, especially Writeaway for your excellent, excellent explanation. And by the way, Strasburg, PA is just up the road from me. Cheers, Jed D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Strasburg: Census Department, District Town-hall and Reception
Ritu Bhanot
3 +2Population bureau/department, neighborhood city halls and reception bureau/department
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Population bureau/department, neighborhood city halls and reception bureau/department


Explanation:
keep the French original and put the English as ( )-there is no real equivalent. Keep Strasbourg in French even though there is Strasburg PA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-19 08:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

City of Wichita - Neighborhood City Halls Atwater Neighborhood ...
... Atwater Neighborhood City Hall. Colvin Neighborhood City Hall. Evergreen Neighborhood City Hall. Main. Stanley Neighborhood City Hall ...
www.wichitagov.org/CityOffices/ CityManager/neighborhoodservices/NCH/Atwater.htm

Los Angeles Mayor Joins Councilmembers, Community at Opening of ...
... celebrated the opening of the new Hollywood Neighborhood City Hall. \"The Hollywood Neighborhood City Hall will be a great way for the community to ...
nyjtimes.com/Stories/2005/ LAMayorJoinsCouncil-CommunityAtCityHallOpening.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-19 08:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ClickOnDetroit.com - News - Residents Protest Plans To Close City ...
... DETROIT -- Residents gathered at Detroit City Council chambers Monday morning to protest plans to close all 10 Neighborhood City Hall offices. ...
www.clickondetroit.com/news/4493208/detail.html



writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: "neighborhood city hall" sounds a bit strange--perhaps "neighborhood/local municipal office"// So I see--OK, at least for USA
11 mins
  -> was about to agree with you, but checked first-it is actually a valid term./that's the whole point-Asker wants USA terminology

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strasburg: Census Department, District Town-hall and Reception


Explanation:
Strasbourg is a city in France. Most English speakers know this city as Strasburg. And the logo must be that of the Mairie or the mayor's office.

Strasburg: Census Department, District Town-hall and Reception

The death certificate must have been issued by Strasburg city's census department or death and birth record office.

Hope that it is of some help.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-05-19 09:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mairie: Town Hall


    Reference: http://www.strasbourg.fr/Strasbourgfr/FR/
Ritu Bhanot
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tough decision here between both answers, but I ended up leaning towards Shyamal's answer with "Strasbourg: Census Department, District Town Hall and Welcome Center." (For that matter, I suppose it could just as easily be "...Visitor's Center") I hope that's what Strasbourg meant! My thanks to both of you, especially Writeaway for your excellent, excellent explanation. And by the way, Strasburg, PA is just up the road from me. Cheers, Jed D