KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Administration des Ponts et Chaussées (P&Ch) - Luxembourg

English translation: Road Construction and Maintenance Department


11:11 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics / public services/national bodies
French term or phrase: Administration des Ponts et Chaussées (P&Ch) - Luxembourg
I was just wondering what would be the most English-sounding equivalent to this Luxembourg "administration" - I suppose a literal translation would be "(Luxembourg) Bridges and Roads Administration". Would simply "Highways Department" do (or is this more likely to be US-English)? Out of interest, what would the equivalent body be in the UK? I'd appreciate any help or suggestions! Many thanks!
Alan Campbell
English translation:Road Construction and Maintenance Department
Explanation:
Ref: Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-17 11:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK: Department for Transport: Highway Agency

Home Page, Highways Agency - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Highways Agency, current news, corporate literature, contractors information and much more.
www.highways.gov.uk/ - 16k

Highways Agency - Established in 1994, the **Highways Agency** maintains, operates and improves the network of trunk roads and motorways in England on behalf of the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions
Selected response from:

hodierne
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Road Construction and Maintenance Departmenthodierne
3Department of Public Worksjacrav


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Road Construction and Maintenance Department


Explanation:
Ref: Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-17 11:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK: Department for Transport: Highway Agency

Home Page, Highways Agency - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Highways Agency, current news, corporate literature, contractors information and much more.
www.highways.gov.uk/ - 16k

Highways Agency - Established in 1994, the **Highways Agency** maintains, operates and improves the network of trunk roads and motorways in England on behalf of the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions


hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
15 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: pour fermer cette vieille question
12 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department of Public Works


Explanation:
This is the official expression here (St Maarten, N.A.)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench