KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

électron libre

English translation: maverick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:électron libre
English translation:maverick
Entered by: VBaby

11:20 Nov 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: électron libre
Eternel électron libre de la gauche française, ...
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
maverick
Explanation:
maverick: an independent individual who does not go along with a group or party
Often used in political contexts.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Références notées (ça peut toujours servir)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maverick
VBaby
4free spirit (in this context)Sandra Schlatter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free spirit (in this context)


Explanation:
I'm sure you're not asking for the literal meaning...


Sandra Schlatter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maverick


Explanation:
maverick: an independent individual who does not go along with a group or party
Often used in political contexts.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
    Reference: http://www.seechange.org/media/AFP,%20Italian%20MP.htm
VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Références notées (ça peut toujours servir)