KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

europessimisme

English translation: europessimism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:europessimisme
English translation:europessimism
Entered by: Yannick MARCHEGAY

13:06 Nov 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
French term or phrase: europessimisme
Il y a bien "euroscepticism" mais ce n'est pas exactement ça.

Merci
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
Europessimism
Explanation:
Europessimism refers to a widespread political mood among Europe's elites in the 70s and early 80s that Europe's prospects were dim because it was too sclerotic, beset by strikes, stagflation and terrorism etc.

It predates, and has nothing to do, with Euroscepticism, which describes the mainly British (but also Danish etc) movement against the transformation of the European Union into a federal, centralized and bureaucratic state. This movement only started in earnest with Margaret Thatcher's 1988 Bruges speech and came to be known as euroscepticism in the early 90s during the fight for the ratification of the Maastricht treaty in the UK.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Que voulez-vous que je vous dise : c'est parfait. Non seulement je pourrai bien traduire le mot mais en plus, je saurai ce que ça veut dire.
Pour information, le texte que je traduis considère l'Acte Unique européen (1987) comme un antidote à l'EUROPESSIMISME.
Encore merci (je ne dirai plus jamais de mal des Suisses, c'est promis)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Euro-scepticismpatpending
5EuropessimismSylvie Brideau
5Europessimism
VBaby
4 -1Europessimism, EuroskepticismErika Pavelka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Europessimism


Explanation:
This is what is used


    Reference: http://www.hbg.psu.edu/faculty/jxr11/hoek98_3_4sym.html
Sylvie Brideau
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patpending: to me this is prone to confusion with the definition "those Europeans are SO pessimistic!"
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Europessimism, Euroskepticism


Explanation:
Either could be used (note the capital)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=europessimism&sourceid=opera&...
Erika Pavelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patpending: the correct forms for UK usage would be Euro-pessimism and Euro-scepticism (the "c" of scepticism is soft)
5 mins

disagree  VBaby: No, the two refer to two very different things
33 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Euro-scepticism


Explanation:
C'est la seule expression courante en anglais.

It is used to convey a broad spectrum of feelings and beliefs ranging from "wait and see" via "the Euro won't work" to "the Common Market is wrong" and "I hate Europeans".

Euro-pessimism could be used to differentiate from the normal phrase but might mean something else (e.g. those Europeans/(Swedes etc) are always so pessimistic)...



patpending

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
3 mins
  -> ta. today's Daily Mail had yet another phrase - "euro-cautious" with a small e!

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Euro-scepticism (or skepticism - this spelling is also correct!) is definitely the most common term.
16 mins
  -> ta. Thinking about it, the "c" is not TOO soft either!

disagree  VBaby: Europessimism and Euroscepticism are two entirely different beasts, from two different political eras -- see my answer below
29 mins
  -> well done on being selected vbaby: I just don't think Euro-pessimism means anything to people who watch "silly naked foreigners" (sic) on Eurotrash!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Europessimism


Explanation:
Europessimism refers to a widespread political mood among Europe's elites in the 70s and early 80s that Europe's prospects were dim because it was too sclerotic, beset by strikes, stagflation and terrorism etc.

It predates, and has nothing to do, with Euroscepticism, which describes the mainly British (but also Danish etc) movement against the transformation of the European Union into a federal, centralized and bureaucratic state. This movement only started in earnest with Margaret Thatcher's 1988 Bruges speech and came to be known as euroscepticism in the early 90s during the fight for the ratification of the Maastricht treaty in the UK.


    Reference: http://www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-829752-1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/english/senate/com-f/fore-f/rep-f/eic-...
VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Que voulez-vous que je vous dise : c'est parfait. Non seulement je pourrai bien traduire le mot mais en plus, je saurai ce que ça veut dire.
Pour information, le texte que je traduis considère l'Acte Unique européen (1987) comme un antidote à l'EUROPESSIMISME.
Encore merci (je ne dirai plus jamais de mal des Suisses, c'est promis)