KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

SEM

English translation: (Société d'Economie Mixte) semi-state body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SEM
English translation:(Société d'Economie Mixte) semi-state body
Entered by: Conor McAuley

08:55 Dec 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Abbreviation
French term or phrase: SEM
[List of clients]

Collectivité et SEM
• Mairie de XXXXXX
• Mairie de YYYYYY
• CNFPT [Centre National de la Fonction Publique Territorial]
• Nantes Aménagement

I believe "SEM" refers to the last two on the list here. Thanks. May be gov. or semi-state bodies, but I really don't know.
Conor McAuley
France
Société d'Economie Mixte
Explanation:
you were right - mixed state/private capital
Selected response from:

Connor
Grading comment
Semi-state body I think does the trick, in another context I might have added a short gloss. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Quasi-governmental Company/EnterpriseMurat Yildirim
5Société d'Economie MixteConnor
4SEM (mixed enterprise) (+ variantes ci-dessous)
Francis MARC
3the more the merrier ChristmasserxxxBourth
3semi-public companyrdstrad
3Mixed Economy Association
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Société d'Economie Mixte


Explanation:
you were right - mixed state/private capital

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Semi-state body I think does the trick, in another context I might have added a short gloss. Thanks to all.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEM (mixed enterprise) (+ variantes ci-dessous)


Explanation:
Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Industry-Government Relations (Econ.)
  – Economics
  – Foreign Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.)
  – Économique
  – Commerce extérieur
Domaine(s)
  – Relaciones de la industria con el Estado
(Economía)
  – Economía
  – Comercio exterior
mixed enterprise Source CORRECT

mixed company Source CORRECT

mixed enterprise corporation Source
CORRECT

mixed enterprise private
corporation Source

mixed ownership corporation
Source

semipublic company Source

société d'économie mixte Source
CORRECT, FÉM

entreprise d'économie mixte Source
CORRECT, FÉM

société mixte Source FÉM


CONT – An alternative to the public
corporation is the state company. [The]
company form is [clearly] indicated when
a government wishes to establish a
mixed enterprise, through which it aims
to enter into partnership with private
investors. Such enterprises are found in
almost all countries that have not
decided to adopt fully socialized patterns
of economic development. Sometimes
they are regarded as transitional, insofar
as the government intends to retain its
participation only until such time as
private investors prove willing to take up
the whole of the share capital; but in
other cases the public-private partnership
is considered as a means of giving the
government permanent influence or
control over the enterprise's
management. Source

DEF – Sociétés dans lesquelles l'État ou
une collectivité publique sont associés à
des capitaux privés. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi-public company


Explanation:
ou government-controlled company

Société d'économie mixte



    Reference: http://www.nantesmetropole.fr/94288383/0/fiche___pagelibre/
rdstrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mixed Economy Association


Explanation:
société d'économie mixte (SEM) a rather literal translation
http://www.fedsem.fr/fsm_actu/scripts/consult/cla_liste.asp

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quasi-governmental Company/Enterprise


Explanation:
A company established as a partnership between government and the private sector.

Murat Yildirim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the more the merrier Christmasser


Explanation:
Some terms I have found fitting in different circumstances :
Municipal corporation, state-owned enterprise, semi-public corporation, government controlled corporation

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73