KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

schéma de cohérence territoriale

English translation: comprehensive zoning and development plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sch魡 de coh鲥nce territoriale
English translation:comprehensive zoning and development plan
Entered by: tjm

10:53 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Regional planning
French term or phrase: schéma de cohérence territoriale
"Le syndicat mixte de la région grenobloise a utilisé un schéma de cohérence territorial pour intégrer dans sa planification d’aménagement du territoire la protection des corridors biologiques. Les schémas de cohérence territoriale, conçus dans un premier temps pour organiser le développement des agglomérations urbaines, ont progressivement intégré des préoccupations environnementales, et visent désormais à fixer « les orientations fondamentales de l’aménagement des territoires intéressés compte tenu de l’équilibre qu’il convient de préserver entre l’extension urbaine, l’exercice des activités agricoles, des autres activités économiques et la préservation de la qualité de l’air, des milieux, sites et paysages naturels ou urbains »."

I'm toying with things like "integrated development plan" or "coherent spatial development scheme"...

The heading for this section is "Le schéma directeur de la région grenobloise", which at present I've translated as "development plan for the Grenoble region", so I don't want to use anything too similar.
tjm
comprehensive zoning and development plan
Explanation:
Les schémas de cohérence territoriale (SCOT) sont des plans de développment à long terme d'une région ou d'un territoire élargi qui prennent en compte non seulement des questions de POS mais tout ce qui touche au développement durable tant au niveau de l'emploi, de l'habitat, et de la protection environnementale. In my mind it is thus both a zoning and a development plan -- comprehensive because it needs to take a global, all inclusive approach.
Selected response from:

Patricia Lane
France
Grading comment
That's excellent... thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comprehensive zoning and development plan
Patricia Lane
4territorial coherence plan
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schéma de cohérence territoriale
territorial coherence plan


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/o5e3z

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
schéma de cohérence territoriale
comprehensive zoning and development plan


Explanation:
Les schémas de cohérence territoriale (SCOT) sont des plans de développment à long terme d'une région ou d'un territoire élargi qui prennent en compte non seulement des questions de POS mais tout ce qui touche au développement durable tant au niveau de l'emploi, de l'habitat, et de la protection environnementale. In my mind it is thus both a zoning and a development plan -- comprehensive because it needs to take a global, all inclusive approach.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Patricia Lane
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's excellent... thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
14 mins
  -> Thanks again, Sylvia

agree  xxxPFB
18 mins
  -> Merci, Philippe

agree  Sara Freitas
1 day6 hrs