clefs de lecture

English translation: keys to an informed reading

French term or phrase:clefs de lecture
English translation:keys to an informed reading
Entered by: French Foodie

12:48 Nov 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / l
French term or phrase: clefs de lecture
Sunday brain block.

In the past, I have translated this as "make a careful reading of", but I'm not sure here. Brainstorming ideas welcome!

The text is about the creation of the Institute for Advanced Studies in Science and Technology, and this sentence is describing the 40 or so auditors:

Issus de tous les horizons, scientifiques ou non-scientifiques, membres de la société civile, relais d’opinion…, ils acquièrent des « clefs de lecture » concernant les enjeux du développement scientifique et technologique et contribuent, par leurs échanges et leurs débats, à l’élaboration d’une culture commune, enrichie de promotion en promotion.
French Foodie
du brainstorming!only that!
Explanation:
appraisal tools, deciphering keys, better (more in depth)understanding, novel approaches, better tuned understanding or appraisal, ability to grasp, clues to ,more informed perception of... bon si tu arrives à jongler avec ça, tu vas trouver j'espère!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-19 12:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunday blocks for all of us!!!:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-19 13:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without contradicting our colleague CMJ trans, I think we need something shorter... that is why tried to give you short ones, but of course you alone can tell, into the bargain I have the feeling that a substantive or noun will be easier to handle
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
I went with informed reading in the end, but since both answers had informed, I awarded points according to the most peer agrees. Many thanks to both of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3du brainstorming!only that!
cjohnstone
4 +2insight into how to interpret/understand
xxxCMJ_Trans
4keys to {(proper) understanding}/{informed reading}
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
du brainstorming!only that!


Explanation:
appraisal tools, deciphering keys, better (more in depth)understanding, novel approaches, better tuned understanding or appraisal, ability to grasp, clues to ,more informed perception of... bon si tu arrives à jongler avec ça, tu vas trouver j'espère!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-19 12:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunday blocks for all of us!!!:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-19 13:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without contradicting our colleague CMJ trans, I think we need something shorter... that is why tried to give you short ones, but of course you alone can tell, into the bargain I have the feeling that a substantive or noun will be easier to handle

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with informed reading in the end, but since both answers had informed, I awarded points according to the most peer agrees. Many thanks to both of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
8 mins
  -> thks et bonnes langoustines!!!

agree  xxxPFB: I like "ability to grasp", i.e. they acquire the ability to grasp... (perhaps?)
24 mins
  -> yes or just get? depends overall colour of text

agree  Mark Nathan
47 mins
  -> thks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insight into how to interpret/understand


Explanation:
the thing that worries me most is how you can have translated this as "make a careful reading of" in the past....

In other words, they are given some of the keys to enable them to read (i.e. interpret or understand) the underlying issues affecting scientific and technical development, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-11-19 13:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make an INFORMED reading ????

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help CMJ. I guess wasn't clear in my muddled Sunday writing - when I translated this in the past, the context was not the same, of course! It's just that it was stuck in my brain and I knew I needed something else for this text. Although is "enable them to make a careful reading of the underlying issues" really that worrisome and off the mark??? Maybe I should just go back to bed! Thanks, once again, for your quick response and insight.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: yes, like clues
18 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keys to {(proper) understanding}/{informed reading}


Explanation:
ie pre-reading clues to a more informed reading

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24