KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

A propos des accords de Marcoussis de la ....(nom du pays)

English translation: Linas-Marcoussis

11:33 Nov 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: A propos des accords de Marcoussis de la ....(nom du pays)
This is part of an interview and I have tried to figure out the name/word 'Marcoussis' and I have not been very successfull. Would appreciate it if any one has an idea, or knows it for sure, thanks a great deal..

Chidubem Akinyede
Chidubem Akinyede
Nigeria
English translation:Linas-Marcoussis
Explanation:
Also known as the Kleber agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-21 11:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linas and Marcoussis are two communes in the Essonne in France and the Peace agreement was signed there.
Selected response from:

xxxfrenchloki
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Linas-Marcoussis
xxxfrenchloki
4Marcoussis
SusanMurray
4proper name
xxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proper name


Explanation:
The United States welcomes the signing of the Marcoussis Accord by all political parties involved in the Cote d'Ivoire conflict. We believe that the accord ...
www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2003/01/20030131-31.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-21 11:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marcoussis is a town south of Paris, presumably where negotiations were held.

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
Linas-Marcoussis


Explanation:
Also known as the Kleber agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-21 11:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linas and Marcoussis are two communes in the Essonne in France and the Peace agreement was signed there.

xxxfrenchloki
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: seems to be most commonly known as "Linas-Marcoussis Agreement"
6 hrs
  -> thanks Tamara

agree  xxxRaynald Adam (meets criteria): http://www.izf.net/IZF/Guide/CoteIvoire/Marcoussis.htm
7 hrs
  -> thanks Raynald

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marcoussis


Explanation:
I live in Marcoussis and as Bourth said it is a small town on the South side of Paris.
The Ivory Coast agreement was indeed negotiated here at the CNR (centre national de rugby). We've probably never seen so much security in the town as when the agreement was being negotiated.

Note to Bourth - we also had a visit from the All Blacks last week after the first French defeat


SusanMurray
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English