KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

...se marquera a gauche

English translation: would move towards the left


12:48 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Politics
French term or phrase: ...se marquera a gauche
Context (from an article on the career of Mitterand where the author is dicussing the Socialist Party, in power in 1981):
'A leurs yeux, la nouvelle politique de France se marquera a gauche par l'ensemble des mesures qui nourissent, depuis des lustres,leurs reves les plus chers'

I get the sense of it, but am looking for a tidy, expressive way to translate 'se marquera a gauche' ... any ideas?
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:would move towards the left
Explanation:
- a variation on the previous answer

"would" because English tends not to use the present tense when talking about the past

"towards" indicating movement in a direction,but not implying arrival at a certain point
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will place itself on the left
Alis?
4 +1will bear the stamp of the Left
Colin Brayton
4associate....ashiq mangel
4will be marked (characterized, defined) by the leftRHELLER
3 +1will establish itself / distinguish itself / position itselfmarkmx
4will bear the stamp of the Left
Colin Brayton
4will move to the left
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4proved to be on the left
Rebecca Lowery
3will lean to the leftxxxPemaLa
3would move towards the left
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will place itself on the left


Explanation:
that's how I would put it.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niort57
45 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will move to the left


Explanation:
another suggestion.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will bear the stamp of the Left


Explanation:
or some such metaphor for influence; "imprint," "brand," "monogram,"stamp" ...

Colin Brayton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: will bear the imprint.
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would move towards the left


Explanation:
- a variation on the previous answer

"would" because English tends not to use the present tense when talking about the past

"towards" indicating movement in a direction,but not implying arrival at a certain point

Victoria Barkoff
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will lean to the left


Explanation:
neat and tidy?

xxxPemaLa

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will establish itself / distinguish itself / position itself


Explanation:
just some more possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with Victoria about the conditional \'would\', but it depends on whether the text is lifted from a contemporary news report - in which case the government\'s policies would still be viewed in the real future

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like "position itself"
37 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be marked (characterized, defined) by the left


Explanation:
perhaps more elegant:

will be marked/characterized/defined by the ensemble/group of measures taken/instituted by the left

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associate....


Explanation:
will associate/mixt with the left...
or:
will be in cahoots with the left
or:
will tend towards left
or: will go and flirt on the left

hope this helps

ashiq mangel
Pakistan

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proved to be on the left


Explanation:
or demonstrated its socialist position

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will bear the stamp of the Left


Explanation:
or some such metaphor for influence; "imprint," "brand," "monogram,"stamp" ...

Colin Brayton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish