KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Les difficultés d’application à l’hopital

English translation: difficulties implementing / applying... in a hospital environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les difficultés d’application à l’hopital
English translation:difficulties implementing / applying... in a hospital environment
Entered by: Veronica Coquard

11:53 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: Les difficultés d’application à l’hopital
Does this refer to applying for a job in a hospital or hospital admissions? UK English please :)
antster
United Kingdom
difficulties implementing / applying... in a hospital environment
Explanation:
To take an example from current events in France: "We are having difficulties implementing (the non-smoking regulation) in a hospital envirionment." :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-13 09:44:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Veronica Coquard
France
Grading comment
This seems the most appropriate. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1difficulties implementing / applying... in a hospital environment
Veronica Coquard
4obstacles to apply within the hospitaljean-jacques alexandre


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstacles to apply within the hospital


Explanation:
it reefers to problems regarding procedures that have to be applied within the hospital, because of inside rules, structures ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 12:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only one "e" for refer, of course ( case of slipping finger)

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difficulties implementing / applying... in a hospital environment


Explanation:
To take an example from current events in France: "We are having difficulties implementing (the non-smoking regulation) in a hospital envirionment." :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-13 09:44:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Veronica Coquard
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems the most appropriate. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Hi Inkling - pretty much what I wrote in my earlier note ;-)
52 mins
  -> Yep, sorry if I pirated your idea! ;-) It was a good one.