KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

phénomène absolu

English translation: truly a phenomenon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:phénomène absolu
English translation:truly a phenomenon
Entered by: Mark Nathan

09:46 Mar 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / politics on the Internet
French term or phrase: phénomène absolu
Aucun candidat n'est à l'abri d'images volées ou sorties de leur contexte, voire exhumées à l'instar de cette interview de 1999 de Pierre Bourdieu, réapparue sur le Web, dans laquelle le sociologue considérait que Ségolène Royal est « de droite». «la vidéo est le phénomène absolu, estiment Stanislas Magniant et Jean-Philippe Clément, animateurs du blog Netpolitique.
Mark Nathan
France
truly a phenomenon
Explanation:
...is how I read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 11:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ_Trans has put it better, in my view!
Selected response from:

xxxfrenchloki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4truly a phenomenonxxxfrenchloki
4absolutely phenomenal
Ben Gaia
4extreme example
AndrewRoads


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extreme example


Explanation:
I think this means that video footage can be used to embarrass presidential candidates even more effectively than images. See the US elections in November when political blogs were full of videos of candidates caught saying something damaging. (The source of the French quote backs this up.)

AndrewRoads
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
truly a phenomenon


Explanation:
...is how I read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 11:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ_Trans has put it better, in my view!

xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy
14 mins
  -> thanks Ysav

agree  mill2
25 mins
  -> Thanks Millay

agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> thanks Gacela

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolutely phenomenal


Explanation:
Change the noun to an adjective and it sounds like English.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16